Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: maus geht nicht nach apt-get upgrade

  1. #1

    maus geht nicht nach apt-get upgrade

    Hallo,
    ich habe vor einiger Zeit Knoppix 3.3 auf Festplatte installiert, bis
    jetzt hat alles super geklappt, leider klappt seit dem letzten apt-get
    upgrade meine Maus (logitech ps/2 wheelmouse) nicht mehr. Ich habe
    bereits mouseconfig gestartet, jedoch klappt die Maus danach immernoch
    nicht. Ebenso nach xf86config. Dann habe ich in google usw. nach einer
    Loesung gesucht und dabei herausgefunden dass die Konfiguraton in
    etc/X11/XF86Config gespeichert ist. Alledings hat mein System dort eine
    XF86Config, eine XF86Config.in, eine XF86Config-4, eine XF86Config-4.in
    und eine XF86Config-4.kxconfig.backup. Ist das normal? Leider benutze
    ich linux noch nicht so lange. Ausserdem scheinen in etc/gpm.conf,
    etc/sysconfig/knoppix und etc/sysconfig/mouse noch Einstellungen zur
    Maus gespeichert zu sein. Welche der Dateien muss ich editieren, oder
    gibt es sonst eine Moeglichkeit das zu reparieren? Im irc wurde mir im
    knoppix channel gesagt dass es nach hd-install ein debian sei, im debian
    channel wurde mir gesagt ich sollte im knoppix channel nachfragen ... oder
    ich sollte wieder windows benutzen und andere Antworten die mir nicht
    weiterhelfen. Im Moment bin ich wirklich kurz davor die Partition wieder zu ntfs zu
    formatieren. Also falls ich hier auch wieder falsch sein sollte, weiss
    evtl. jemand wo ich als Anfaenger noch Hilfe zu dem Problem finden kann?
    In de.comp.os.unix.x11 hatte ich es auch schon versucht.
    Danke Jan

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323
    Was hast du als Protocol in /etc/X11/XF86Config-4?
    Mit ein cordless habe ich:
    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "PS/2 Mouse"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "6 7" # "4 5"
    Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
    Option "Emulate3Timeout" "70"
    Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
    EndSection

    Versuch mal mit "Protocol" "ImPS/2" und mit "Device" "/dev/input/mice"

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    205
    Jan, ich schreibe (und lese) auf Deutch doch schwer aber....

    Knoppix ist für CD und die Installation auf Festplatte ist ein Hack, der keine Probleme oft verursachet.

    Updaten ist auf Festplatte schwierig, weil drei Versione Debian in Knoppix enthalten sint. Mit einer CD ist es leicht: Einfach warten Sie auf neue Version auf der Website!

    Natürlich, man kann neue Version auf Festplatte auch installieren. Aber Debian sarge ist auch einfach installieren und viel leichter updaten.

    Ist das normal?
    Ich bin Amerikaner: Was ist normal?

    -- Ed

  4. #4
    Hi,
    at first, sorry for writing german in an english forum, shame on me. Btw Ed, your german is pretty good . Thanks for your replies. Sofrom MArkus' reply I guess it's ok that there is also a XF86Config-4 and others besides the XF86Config in etc/X11. What I did now is restore all these files (all files in /etc/X11 that begin with XF86Config) from an image I created with partimage directly before I did the upgrade, when the mouse was still working (with copy/paste in an editor to prevent having wrong permissions or something when creating new files). The same I did with /etc/sysconfig/knoppix and /etc/sysconfig/mouse (when running the knoppix-mouseconfig once without being root, I saw that they were attempted to be changed). So now these files contain the same entries they contained when the device did work. But still it doesn't work now. When I tried to restore the content of etc/gpm.conf (which also was attempted to be changed by the knoppix-mouseconfig), I saw that in the old, working image there is no such file, instead ther is a gpm-root.conf. Maybe it has something to do with that? Additional, I remember when I did the upgrade I was asked something like "upgrade while gpm (or was it kdm? don't remember exactly) is running ... restart gpm (yes/no)". I tried both options already with the working image, also I performed the upgrade in console-mode without KDE running, there I also tried both options when I was asked if gpm should be restarted. But regardless which option I chose, after the next reboot the mouse was dead. Any ideas what else I could try? Maybe I really must install debian, because in irc everybody told me knoppix is not good for a hd-install. But at least it#s only the mouse that doesn't work, and it has been running now since knoppix 3.3 was released, and I did apt-get upgrade very often without any problem, I even dist-upgraded to testing and unstable and vice versa without any problems. Of course I always did apt-get update before upgrading.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323
    What does "cat /proc/bus/input/devices" say about the mouse?

  6. #6
    Hi,
    cat /proc/bus/input/devices says "file or directory not found". There is no directory called input under /proc/bus:
    root@box:/proc/bus# ls
    ieee1394 pccard pci usb

    But I'm sorry to say I don't know what this means :-/.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323
    Ok, then what does dmesg say:
    markus@mrk-fujibox:~$ dmesg|grep mice && dmesg|grep Mouse
    mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
    input: ImExPS/2 Generic Explorer Mouse on isa0060/serio1

  8. #8
    Hi,
    the whole dmesg output doesn't contain any string that contains "mouse" or "mice", neither "ps/2" or "input". I searched for it with grep and also with a text editor (case insensitive).
    Greetings Jan

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323
    Hmm, new one for me that dmesg is lacking anything about a mouse.
    What happens if you try a "modprobe psaux"? Can you see anything in dmesg then?
    Have you got another mouse to test with?
    How is your keyboard connected as it must work?
    What do you have in these parts in /XF86Config-4?
    Section "ServerLayout"
    <snip>
    InputDevice "PS/2 Mouse" "CorePointer"

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "PS/2 Mouse"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "6 7" # "4 5"
    Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
    Option "Emulate3Timeout" "70"
    Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
    EndSection

    Try disabling gpm. (And try Kanotix ).

  10. #10
    Hi,
    thank's for your reply. When I try modprobe psaux it says "can't locate module psaux".
    Today I also tried another mouse, but unfortunately I only got another logitech ps/2 wheelmouse.
    My keyboard is connected via ps/2, too, but it didn't get messed up from the upgrade.
    These are the sections in my XF86Config-4 (besides there are also sections "InputDevice" for an usb and serial mouse):

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "XFree86 Configured"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "PS/2 Mouse" "CorePointer"
    # Serial Mouse not detected
    # USB Mouse not detected
    EndSection



    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "PS/2 Mouse"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "auto"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
    Option "Emulate3Timeout" "70"
    Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
    EndSection

    But your hint to disable gpm was very good. In console mode I made killall gpm, then startx and the mouse worked until the next reboot.
    Also, last night I (accidentally) found a workaround: When I log in and log off again, the mouse works in the loginscreen. If I log in again, it still works. So if I login twice, everything works fine . I guess there is a much better way to fix this than writing a script that logs on and off automatically after reboot? If you have an idea, please let me know, else I'll login twice, which is not too bad for me because I dont't reboot very often.
    I tried Kanotix already, but was not able to install vmware, because of missing kernel modules... I know this can be fixed, but I think I'm not experienced enough for this. Maybe I'll try debian one day.
    Greetings Jan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Das @ zeichen geht nicht!
    By Donnie in forum German Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2009, 08:53 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2007, 07:18 PM
  3. Kann nach HD install nicht compilieren
    By dshome in forum German Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 07:50 AM
  4. Kann auf meine 2. Partition nach Formatieren nicht zugreifen
    By SilenceMessiah in forum German Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2005, 12:47 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2005, 11:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •