Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: paging file woes

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    SF, CA, USA
    Posts
    3

    paging file woes

    I installed knoppix 3.8 on a system and then tried to do the klaus script to remaster an ISO. unfortunately i forgot that the HD space on teh machine was limited (its kinda like a thin client) so it tried to make a paging file and it just fiulled the HD. now i boot but there isnt enough space anywhere to do anything so it gives me a weirdo shell that isnt too user friendly. how can i kill that partial paging file? any takers? I tried swapoff -a and it says im not a superuser, so i went out ona limb and tried "sudo swapoff -a" (i dont know a thing about linux). i want to keep that installation b/c it is perfect and it took me a long time to tailor (i was going to just mirror it over to the rest of the machines, we are moving off of windows and onto linux.)

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    1,510

    Re: paging file woes

    Quote Originally Posted by ghetek
    I installed knoppix 3.8 on a system and then tried to do the klaus script to remaster an ISO.
    What is the Knoppix version you are using? There is one release called Knoppix 3.8 Cebit Edition and there is another called Knoppix 3.8.1. Furthermore, what scripts or HOWTO documents are you using? There is no way we can help you if we do not know what steps you have been following.
    Quote Originally Posted by ghetek
    unfortunately i forgot that the HD space on teh machine was limited (its kinda like a thin client) so it tried to make a paging file and it just fiulled the HD. now i boot but there isnt enough space anywhere to do anything so it gives me a weirdo shell that isnt too user friendly. how can i kill that partial paging file? any takers?
    Again, please refer via a link or a copy & paste to the instructions you have been using so that we might help you.

    Quote Originally Posted by ghetek
    I tried swapoff -a and it says im not a superuser, so i went out ona limb and tried "sudo swapoff -a" (i dont know a thing about linux). i want to keep that installation b/c it is perfect and it took me a long time to tailor (i was going to just mirror it over to the rest of the machines, we are moving off of windows and onto linux.)
    Using sudo is the right way to run a command if it first gives you permissions issues.

    Please provide us with more info on your situation. Some example questions that I hope you can answer for us.
    We will need the machine specifications. You mentioned this machine is a thin client. Does it have a hard drive? If so how big is the HD? How is it partitioned? What is on the HD? What HOWTO documents or guides have you been using? You mentioned that you do not know much about linux but have made it this far? You have a co-worked or friend that is helping you? Does this person know linux or are they also new to linux?

    I hope this helps.
    James

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    SF, CA, USA
    Posts
    3

    response

    Sorry, I am alone in this endeavor. I am running an installation on a hard drive that i put on there via the "knoppix-installer" command. the hard drive was partitioned to be very small as well as the swap (dont know exact specs) but i do know that there was only about 250 megs of space open and the paging file that the script was trying to make was like 700 megs. so it filled it. I just want to know how to use that shell to find the file (its got to be over 100 megs, can i search by file size somehow without kde?) and how to delete that file. the system is a p3 coppermine 700mhz, 192mb ram, there is a small hd. all hardware autoconfigures fine.

Similar Threads

  1. wireless woes
    By aftrshock in forum Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 03:33 AM
  2. Woes Using CDs
    By A. Jorge Garcia in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-31-2005, 03:03 PM
  3. Apt-get woes
    By Shadda in forum Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2005, 04:45 PM
  4. Desktop Paging
    By Jakykong in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2004, 09:19 AM
  5. ssh woes!!!
    By A. Jorge Garcia in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2003, 01:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
GENUINE CISCO CWDM-SFP-1530 New, Never Used
$95.0
GENUINE CISCO CWDM-SFP-1530 New, Never Used pictureGenuine FInisar FTLX8571D3BNL-E5 10GbE 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Module
$6.69
Genuine FInisar FTLX8571D3BNL-E5 10GbE 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureNew Open Box Dell Mellanox ConnectX-4 CX4121A Dual Port 25GbE SFP+ Low Profile
$169.99
New Open Box Dell Mellanox ConnectX-4 CX4121A Dual Port 25GbE SFP+ Low Profile pictureWS-C2960CG-8TC-L Cisco Catalyst 2960CG 8Port GigE & 2Port GigE/SFP Uplink Switch
$67.5
WS-C2960CG-8TC-L Cisco Catalyst 2960CG 8Port GigE & 2Port GigE/SFP Uplink Switch picture840140-001 REF HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port 640SFP28 Adapter
$199.02
840140-001 REF HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port 640SFP28 Adapter picture