Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Knoppix Chess

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    HULL
    Posts
    30

    Knoppix Chess

    Hi there. Wonder if anyone can help me out with a small problem. Using the Knoppix Live CD I was very interested in the Chess program. Sadly when I loaded it onto the desktop it was well and truly off the screen at top and bottom.

    In windows I never have this problem. So can anyone tell me how I can get the Chess board to fit on the desktop so that I can use the buttons and set the game up for playing? I would be so pleased to know what to do. Many thanks for any help. Grandad

  2. #2
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    HULL
    Posts
    30

    Knoppix Chess

    Still thinking about the Chess program on Knoppix. By the way it is XBOARD and runs in Konqueror. I am surprised that so many have read the question but not one has been able to offer a solution. There must have been many who play Chess and have actually used this program.
    I have searched everywhere but not found anything that will alow me to resize the board and bring the top and bottom into view. There must be a way and someone must know what that way is. Please. If you are out there, can you help me?

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    23
    Hi grandad. I used to get that problem in Windows. I think you'll have to raise the screen resolution by going to Control Center > Peripherals > Display > and change Screen Size to 1024 x 768 or similar. Hope that helps.

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    I use xboard and eboard all the time. However, I run them from a shell command line.

    BTW, eboard adds a nice feature to xboard. With eboard, unlike xboard, you can play peer-to-peer over a LAN, not just against the PC or someone on the net. I needed this feature to start up a chess club at my school where we had more members than boards but more PCs than members!

    Regards,
    AJG

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    83
    I just tried running xboard myself and you are right, the default size overlaps the task bar. It fits ok if you run xboard from the command line with "xboard -size huge". Try that. If still too big than read "man xboard" and try one of the lesser sizes.

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    In KNOPPIX 4.0 I find that xboard is a little too big. So I minimize the task bar (slide it off screen to the right) and then bring it back and xboard resizes itself to fit on the screen just above the task bar.

    BTW, I forget how to set up xboard so you can play against the computer. Isn't there someway to make xboard a GUI for gnuchess?

    TIA,
    AJG

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    OK, got it:

    Code:
    xboard -fcp gnuchess
    Regards,
    AJG

Similar Threads

  1. no vs. computer with knoppix chess?
    By crazy_monkey108 in forum Games
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2006, 03:18 AM
  2. Chess Software over LAN?
    By A. Jorge Garcia in forum General Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-25-2003, 07:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •