Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Newbie that absolutely cannot connect to internet

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4

    Newbie that absolutely cannot connect to internet

    I am using the Knoppix CD ver 3.7 boot option. I have a D-Link DCM-100 cable modem using Cox Communications HSI, D-Link DI-604 router, and a Lite-On Communications LNE100TX (rev 20) by Kingston network card. I have read through a lot of the forums and cannot find any information that has helped me out yet. I was wondering if the hardware that I have is keeping me from connecting or if is just in the settings. I know that the CD is supposed to configure the network card if you are using DHCP, which I am. Can anyone help me out?

    Here are the results of my ifconfig log

    Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX Packets:58 erros:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX Packets:58 erros:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:4052 (3.9 KiB) TX bytes:4052 (3.9 KiB)

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Belgrade, YU
    Posts
    334
    I think you must configure your net card yourself. I have ADSL modem and net card and must NOT use dhcp. So, I did such configuration and ADSL works. Look under K -> KNOPPIX -> and you will find network card configuration.

    The results of my ifconfig log is different from yours:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8D:66:BA:EE
    inet6 addr: fe80::250:8dff:fe66:baee/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2957 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:3208 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2015298 (1.9 MiB) TX bytes:430803 (420.7 KiB)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:300 (300.0 b) TX bytes:300 (300.0 b)

    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:62.108.117.237 P-t-P:217.26.64.4 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1400 Metric:1
    RX packets:2235 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2478 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:1906376 (1.8 MiB) TX bytes:352406 (344.1 KiB)

  3. #3
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441

    Re: Newbie that absolutely cannot connect to internet

    Quote Originally Posted by matty316
    .... D-Link DI-604 router, and a Lite-On Communications LNE100TX (rev 20) by Kingston network card....
    I certainly would expect a Lite-On and a Dlink router to work together. I've used a Lite-on with a lowly Dlink DI-514 (the worst router they ever made, absolutely avoid it) and it worked fine. I've also used Knoppix with DHCP on two other Dlink routers (Including the 604) with no problems (but not with the Lite-on card in those cases).

    Forgive this if it is a dumb question, but you do have DHCP enabled in the router, don't you? (Router web interface, home tab, DHCP button on the left side to get to the correct page.) And it has a large enough range of addresses to give out that it's not out of them, right?

    You might want to go to a shell and do a sudo mii-tool -r to reset the card, and then a netcardconfig and see what happens. Post back if any errors show up during the netcardconfig (or for that matter, during the reset).

    On rare occasions people have reported problems with routers only to report back later that the problem went away after reseting the router. It would be worth saving your current configuration and resetting the router to see if that helps, although I don't think it is very likely. At least the Dlink lets you restore everything from the saved configuration quickly.

    BY the way, what you posted about ifconfig is for the logical "loopback" address. There should be more information available for the actual interface. Hopefully eth0.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    You might want to go to a shell and do a sudo mii-tool -r to reset the card, and then a netcardconfig and see what happens. Post back if any errors show up during the netcardconfig (or for that matter, during the reset).
    I tried what you told me to Harry, this is the result of the sudo mii-tool -r

    SIOGMIIPHY on 'eth1' failed: invalid argument no mII interfaces found

    I do have DHCP on and also, that was all the info that my ifconfig test gave me. I know that something is not right in my settings because eth0 has not shown up in any of the tests yet. What does this mean?

  5. #5
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by matty316
    What does this mean?
    Sounds to me that for some unknown reason Knopix just isn't seeing the ethernet interface. My first step would be to swap in a different NIC, but I have several spares available. If you don't have any handy and don't have a local store that will sell you one for $5 or less, I would think you might find that some cheat codes might help (I'm not sure what, would just have to experiment) or if you are using a 3.8.x CD, try dropping back to version 3.7 and see if there is any difference. Moving the NIC to a different PCI slot might help too. And check your computer's BIOS setting to be sure that the IRQ or other resources are allocated properly.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    This may be relevant, and it may not be, but I have 2 network cards on this pc, the lite on and a VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter that is built into the motherboard. They are both bridged togther on a Network Bridge with the VIA disconnected and the Lite-on card connected. Like I said, I am not sure if that is a problem or not. I know that I have been working with the internet on this XP SP2 machine for over a year now with these settings. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4

    Problem solved

    I was using version 3.7 of the disk. I don't know why, but when I downloaded and popped in version 3.8, I can do everything just fine. I tried a lot of settings and still could never get online with 3.7. Anyway, thanks for all the help.

Similar Threads

  1. can not connect to the internet
    By greg m in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 11:26 AM
  2. Cannot connect to the Internet
    By sam2539 in forum Networking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-01-2006, 09:21 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2006, 03:11 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2005, 04:35 PM
  5. connect to the internet
    By sunpascal in forum MS Windows & New to Linux
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 02:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •