Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can't navigate file folders

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42

    Can't navigate file folders

    Can anyone point me to the solution...?

    One minute it worked perfectly - I could click on the hda1 or hbd1 or CDROM or Floppy icon on the desktop, and the relevant folder would open. I could copy and paste, move files around, and do all the file management things I want.

    The next minute, clicking on a file folder on the desktop brings up the message "Sorry - Kdesktop. KDEInit could not launch'/mnt/hda1' " (or whichever drive I click on).

    I tried various actions, none of which fixed it. Rebooting did not bring back the file folder function either. I can get to the folder contents and navigate normally by using File Manager in SuperUser mode, but shouldn't need to do that.

    I've searched the forums and Google but found no answer.

    What do I do to get the file folders back?

    It's Knoppix 3.8.2 installed on the hard drive of an old Pentium 600MHz machine with 512MB of RAM and three hard drives, one CDROM drive, and one floppy drive.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Belgrade, YU
    Posts
    334
    This is known issue. Unfortunatelly, I forget the solution. I restart Konqueror and it works again, or wait a bit. There is something here http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:e...t+launch&hl=en
    "dont launch it from kwrite as root, instead use kdesu kwrite as a regular user"

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    Thanks for that. I've made the change to menu-xdg as suggested there anyway - I was having the same problem with some changes not being kept after a reboot.

    But I've had the " KDEInit could not launch'/mnt/hda1' " problem for ten days or so, and nothing changes despite many restarts. What I do notice is:

    - Konqueror in su mode can flip up and down the folder tree with no problems;
    - If I set konqueror to open each folder in a new window, it works fine when I click on folders. But if I leave it set to use the same window, I get this problem.

    It's as if konqueror not in su mode didn't have sufficient permissions for something. The main annoyance is that I have all the main folders on the desktop, but can't open them by clicking. I've cheated, and can get there by another way, but it isn't right.

  4. #4
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    Lots of frustrating further investigation later, and after a reboot, I tried to open a drive that wasn't "mounted" and got a different error message - "mount - only root can do that". It seems like permissions are screwed up somewhere. I wonder what piece of software needs root permission to mount a hard drive so that I can view the contents. Or has a file somewhere with access rights been corrupted?

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    AT LAST! Problem solved. At some point, a file somewhere had got corrupted and Knoppix was trying to use Rosegarden as its file manager for anything clicked from the desktop.

    Control Panel - KDE Components - File Associations - inode - directory and remove Rosegarden, add Konqueror, and all is well. Phew!

    It took a while to find, because "inode" is not a term I know.

Similar Threads

  1. I can't see folders with a non-english font
    By Obscu in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 12:25 PM
  2. Desktop File Folders don't work
    By Keithj in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-10-2005, 05:55 AM
  3. public_html folders
    By Leipe_Po in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 01:34 AM
  4. k3b cannot see files, so I can't navigate to them.
    By sunlion in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2005, 06:36 PM
  5. Opening folders and files
    By rrfish72 in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 01:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


DELL PowerEdge R730XD Server 2x E5-2690v4 2.6GHz =28 Cores 64GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R730XD Server 2x E5-2690v4 2.6GHz =28 Cores 64GB H730 4xRJ45

$387.00



1U Supermicro Server 10 Bay 2x Intel Xeon 3.3Ghz 8C 128GB RAM 480GB SSD 2x 10GBE picture

1U Supermicro Server 10 Bay 2x Intel Xeon 3.3Ghz 8C 128GB RAM 480GB SSD 2x 10GBE

$273.00



Dell PowerEdge T420 2x Xeon E5-2430 V2 2.50GHZ 32GB DDR3-1600MHZ 2x 550W PSU picture

Dell PowerEdge T420 2x Xeon E5-2430 V2 2.50GHZ 32GB DDR3-1600MHZ 2x 550W PSU

$149.95



DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2697v4 2.3GHz =36 Cores 128GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2697v4 2.3GHz =36 Cores 128GB H730 4xRJ45

$461.00



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2640v3 2.60Ghz 16-Core 64GB H330 picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2640v3 2.60Ghz 16-Core 64GB H330

$182.65



DELL R630 SERVER 8 x 2.5'' 2X E5-2680V4 32GB RAM IDRAC ENT & NDC 2X 495W PSU picture

DELL R630 SERVER 8 x 2.5'' 2X E5-2680V4 32GB RAM IDRAC ENT & NDC 2X 495W PSU

$169.95



Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 128GB RAM No HDD picture

Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 128GB RAM No HDD

$389.99



Cisco UCS C220 M4 1x Xeon E5-2667 V4 3.20GHZ 128GB DDR4-2400MHZ 2x 770W AC PSU picture

Cisco UCS C220 M4 1x Xeon E5-2667 V4 3.20GHZ 128GB DDR4-2400MHZ 2x 770W AC PSU

$129.99



Dell PowerEdge R730 2x E5-2699V3 2.3Ghz 36 Core 128GB RAM H730 X520-I350 2x750W picture

Dell PowerEdge R730 2x E5-2699V3 2.3Ghz 36 Core 128GB RAM H730 X520-I350 2x750W

$299.99



Cisco UCS C220 M3 1U 2x 6-Core Xeon E5-2620 2.0GHz / 64GB RAM / No HDD picture

Cisco UCS C220 M3 1U 2x 6-Core Xeon E5-2620 2.0GHz / 64GB RAM / No HDD

$89.99