Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can't navigate file folders

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42

    Can't navigate file folders

    Can anyone point me to the solution...?

    One minute it worked perfectly - I could click on the hda1 or hbd1 or CDROM or Floppy icon on the desktop, and the relevant folder would open. I could copy and paste, move files around, and do all the file management things I want.

    The next minute, clicking on a file folder on the desktop brings up the message "Sorry - Kdesktop. KDEInit could not launch'/mnt/hda1' " (or whichever drive I click on).

    I tried various actions, none of which fixed it. Rebooting did not bring back the file folder function either. I can get to the folder contents and navigate normally by using File Manager in SuperUser mode, but shouldn't need to do that.

    I've searched the forums and Google but found no answer.

    What do I do to get the file folders back?

    It's Knoppix 3.8.2 installed on the hard drive of an old Pentium 600MHz machine with 512MB of RAM and three hard drives, one CDROM drive, and one floppy drive.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Belgrade, YU
    Posts
    334
    This is known issue. Unfortunatelly, I forget the solution. I restart Konqueror and it works again, or wait a bit. There is something here http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:e...t+launch&hl=en
    "dont launch it from kwrite as root, instead use kdesu kwrite as a regular user"

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    Thanks for that. I've made the change to menu-xdg as suggested there anyway - I was having the same problem with some changes not being kept after a reboot.

    But I've had the " KDEInit could not launch'/mnt/hda1' " problem for ten days or so, and nothing changes despite many restarts. What I do notice is:

    - Konqueror in su mode can flip up and down the folder tree with no problems;
    - If I set konqueror to open each folder in a new window, it works fine when I click on folders. But if I leave it set to use the same window, I get this problem.

    It's as if konqueror not in su mode didn't have sufficient permissions for something. The main annoyance is that I have all the main folders on the desktop, but can't open them by clicking. I've cheated, and can get there by another way, but it isn't right.

  4. #4
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    Lots of frustrating further investigation later, and after a reboot, I tried to open a drive that wasn't "mounted" and got a different error message - "mount - only root can do that". It seems like permissions are screwed up somewhere. I wonder what piece of software needs root permission to mount a hard drive so that I can view the contents. Or has a file somewhere with access rights been corrupted?

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    AT LAST! Problem solved. At some point, a file somewhere had got corrupted and Knoppix was trying to use Rosegarden as its file manager for anything clicked from the desktop.

    Control Panel - KDE Components - File Associations - inode - directory and remove Rosegarden, add Konqueror, and all is well. Phew!

    It took a while to find, because "inode" is not a term I know.

Similar Threads

  1. I can't see folders with a non-english font
    By Obscu in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 12:25 PM
  2. Desktop File Folders don't work
    By Keithj in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-10-2005, 05:55 AM
  3. public_html folders
    By Leipe_Po in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 01:34 AM
  4. k3b cannot see files, so I can't navigate to them.
    By sunlion in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2005, 06:36 PM
  5. Opening folders and files
    By rrfish72 in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 01:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Dell Poweredge R730xd LFF 14-Bay 2U Server | Choose Your CPU & RAM Config picture

Dell Poweredge R730xd LFF 14-Bay 2U Server | Choose Your CPU & RAM Config

$454.99



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2680 V4 = 28 Cores S130 32GB RAM NEW 480GB SSD picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2680 V4 = 28 Cores S130 32GB RAM NEW 480GB SSD

$256.99



Dell Poweredge R630 Server 2x E5-2620 V4 =16 Cores | S130 | 32GB RAM | 2x trays picture

Dell Poweredge R630 Server 2x E5-2620 V4 =16 Cores | S130 | 32GB RAM | 2x trays

$171.99



Dell Poweredge R730xd 2x E5-2660 v3 2.6ghz  / 64gb / H730 / 24x Trays / 2x 750w picture

Dell Poweredge R730xd 2x E5-2660 v3 2.6ghz / 64gb / H730 / 24x Trays / 2x 750w

$344.99



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2640v3 2.60Ghz 16-Core 64GB H330 picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2640v3 2.60Ghz 16-Core 64GB H330

$182.65



HP ProLiant MicroServer Gen8 Server Xeon E3-1220L 16GB RAM No HDD's picture

HP ProLiant MicroServer Gen8 Server Xeon E3-1220L 16GB RAM No HDD's

$224.99



HP ProLiant MicroServer Gen8 Server Xeon E3-1220L 8GB RAM No HDD's picture

HP ProLiant MicroServer Gen8 Server Xeon E3-1220L 8GB RAM No HDD's

$229.99



HP ProLiant DL360 G9 Server 2x E5-2690v3 2.60Ghz 24-Core 256GB P440ar picture

HP ProLiant DL360 G9 Server 2x E5-2690v3 2.60Ghz 24-Core 256GB P440ar

$302.90



DELL PowerEdge R630 8SFF Server 2x E5-2680v3 2.5GHz =24 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R630 8SFF Server 2x E5-2680v3 2.5GHz =24 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45

$229.00



Cisco UCS C240 M4 2U Server w/ 2x E5-2680v4, NO RAM picture

Cisco UCS C240 M4 2U Server w/ 2x E5-2680v4, NO RAM

$39.99