Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Kanotix and Klik - Starting 2nd cmg

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17

    Kanotix and Klik - Starting 2nd cmg

    I am using klik on Kanotix 2005-02 and have several cmg files downloaded. It seems that I can only run one (1) cmg at a time. I can run each of them on their own but never two (2) at the same time.

    The first cmg say Lsongs loads and plays correctly. Start a second cmg, say Prozilla Gui and the message You Seem to be unable to mount cmg files correctly, then the directions to amend /etc/fstab - however all the lines in the code are already in /etc/fstab with the notation that they were added by klik (klik.atekon.de).

    Is there a fix for this??? or is it a problem for me alone???

    Ray

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    164

    Re: Kanotix and Klik - Starting 2nd cmg

    I can run two at a time here (Kanotix 2005-03 but I don't think that matters). Can you try running them from command lines like:
    Code:
    ~/.zAppRun /home/rayb/Desktop/lsongs.cmg
    and see what errors you get? You could try to look at /mnt/app to see what's happening in there? I can't really tell anything from your description. Are you sure your fstab is right?

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17
    Just to clarify the situation I have added an image here http://www.rayblackwell.net/images/S...kanotix002.jpg this shows the first cmg Lsongs with the error message which occurs when I try to run a second cmg Prozilla Gui. The following copy of the etc/fstab shows that these items are already there.

    #Added by klik (klik.atekon.de)
    /mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0

    I am not sure what the problem is. Running Kanotix as a user.

    Ray

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by RayB
    Just to clarify the situation
    ...
    I am not sure what the problem is. Running Kanotix as a user.
    Try running from the command line, you are far more likely to see any errors or some more meaningful message. See my previous post. All I can tell so far is that the mounting process is failing in some way. Looking in /mnt/app may also give clues.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-10-2006, 09:45 PM
  2. kanotix.com is down
    By spurious in forum Other Live CDs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-14-2006, 08:22 PM
  3. Klik and Kanotix RC15 problem
    By drb in forum Klik
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-15-2005, 11:53 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-10-2005, 07:13 AM
  5. Replies: 210
    Last Post: 12-04-2004, 03:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •