Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: New: klik creates menu entries in KDE menu

  1. #1
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,159

    New: klik creates menu entries in KDE menu

    klik now automatically populates the klik menu inside your KDE menu.
    It becomes updated automatically after each successful run of a klik'ed application.



    Note: you need to reinstall your klik client with
    Code:
    wget klik.atekon.de/client/install -O - | sh
    Greetings,
    probono

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,159
    Btw, this even works if you move your cmg files to another location (e.g., /opt/klik) - just run one cmg from the new location, and the menu will be updated automatically after you quit the application.

    Greetings,
    probono

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3
    Amazing. I guess application icons will come in time...

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    West Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8

    Menu works, but cmg does not

    Probono,
    After following your advice...

    "Note: you need to reinstall your klik client with
    Code:
    wget klik.atekon.de/client/install -O - | sh"

    ... I can not run ANY cmg. I get the error "Unable to mount /tmp/app/1"
    followed by "/home/user/.zAppRun: line 127: /tmp/app/1/wrapper: No such file or directory".

    I am using Kanotix32 version2005-03 installed on a HDD. How can I get cmg to run again?

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    135
    I get the same error messages with Kanotix-2005-04-Lite-RC15

    drb

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    West Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8

    continuing the quest for icons

    I noticed while CMGs would not run, that command actually did insert the icons into the menu.

    Since I produce a clone of this cd regularly, i reloaded back to where i was earlier. the CMGs work again and so do any new downloads. however, the menu icons are not produced.

    things that make you go... hmmm

    dnr_ron

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    135
    I manage to get cmg files working by running the klik client and then changing the /mnt to /tmp in fstab. Most of my old cmg files appear to work.

    drb

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    122
    I am running kanotix 2005-04, hd install. I am able to install and run .cmg files that I install with klik, but klick does not note those applications in the kmenu, and when I try to manually place those applications on the kmenu, they will not load, is there something that I am doing wrong? all of the files are stored in my home directory, and when I installed the klik applications I was not logged in as root, I don't think that would cause that problem, but I don't know for certain. Any ideas, or if not, anybody else have the same problem?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Stoke on Trent, England
    Posts
    6
    Hi,

    I also performed the update - and it appeared to work ok - I get icons within the start menu, however, when going to the klik website, I get the usual messages when opening a program, asking if I want to open klik://.... then I get an error message 'Error while trying to run...'.

    I've had this before when the main website was down - is there anywhere I can find diagnstic information I can post back to you?

    Thanks

    Carl
    (using SuSE SLICK).

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Stoke on Trent, England
    Posts
    6
    Just thought I'd let you know - I've tried again and it's worked - looks like a glitch on the download mechanism that passed?

    Just as a thought - the entries in the list will end up growing (potentially) quite large - are you planning to be able to split up the menu entry into categoried sub-menus? (Taken from the main Klik website - eg. graphics / games etc....

    Thanks

    Carl.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. When I edit menu.lst file, should I also edit menu.lst~ ?
    By Uncle Stinky in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2008, 08:53 AM
  2. Kde menu customize - menu item language???
    By maxmartin in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2006, 06:19 PM
  3. KDE Menu
    By Nikolay in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2005, 09:18 PM
  4. update-menus problem: duplicate menu entries
    By Cardador in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 11:20 AM
  5. Kicker menu entries
    By srowe in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2004, 06:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •