Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Static IP & Name Resolution

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7

    Static IP & Name Resolution

    I have two questions:

    1. How do I configure eth0 with a static IP address that it remembers everytime it boots up? (I am installed on the HD).

    2. How do I make the computer NAME visible to Windows workstations?


    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3
    1. I can't help you with, since that is the reason I'm at these forums right now...

    2. Ok, become Root and going into /etc/samba/ and open up smb.conf with your favorite text based text editor. Then add "netbios name = NameOfServer

    hopes this helps. The smb.conf file is pretty self explanatory.

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    1,510
    You must edit the /etc/network/interfaces file.
    Yours might currently look like this
    Code:
    # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).
    
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    Mine is
    Code:
    # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).
    
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.51
    newtork 192.168.1.0
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    broadcast 192.168.1.255

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by holymoo
    1. I can't help you with, since that is the reason I'm at these forums right now...

    2. Ok, become Root and going into /etc/samba/ and open up smb.conf with your favorite text based text editor. Then add "netbios name = NameOfServer

    hopes this helps. The smb.conf file is pretty self explanatory.
    I'm afraid that didn't work. I still can't see the NAME from Windows.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by UnderScore
    You must edit the /etc/network/interfaces file.
    Yours might currently look like this
    Code:
    # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).
    
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    Mine is
    Code:
    # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).
    
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.51
    newtork 192.168.1.0
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    broadcast 192.168.1.255
    I'm afraid this hasn't worked. Following is my current interfaces file:

    auto lo eth0
    iface lo inet loopback

    iface eth0 inet static
    address 10.10.1.151
    network 10.10.1.1
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.10.1.1
    broadcast 10.10.1.255

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 10.10.1.151
    network 10.10.1.1
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.10.1.1
    broadcast 10.10.1.255
    Where did you come up with those address numbers? Are in a home network?[/quote]

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    1,510
    The network line is incorrect.
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 10.10.1.151
    network 10.10.1.1
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.10.1.1
    broadcast 10.10.1.255
    Based on your IP & netmask, the network should be 10.10.1.0.

    Also, how did you install Knoppix to the HD? What type of HD install did you do? See HD Install: Types of installation.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by UnderScore
    The network line is incorrect.
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 10.10.1.151
    network 10.10.1.1
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.10.1.1
    broadcast 10.10.1.255
    Based on your IP & netmask, the network should be 10.10.1.0.

    Also, how did you install Knoppix to the HD? What type of HD install did you do? See HD Install: Types of installation.
    I changed the network, as you suggested, with no effect.

    I am using the Beginner Default install.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by holymoo
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 10.10.1.151
    network 10.10.1.1
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.10.1.1
    broadcast 10.10.1.255
    Where did you come up with those address numbers? Are in a home network?
    [/quote]

    This is our office LAN.

  10. #10
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    1,510
    I am using the Beginner Default install.
    I think this is the problem. The beginner & Knoppix installs are not normal and do not behave like a normal HD installed Linucx distro. I think it is breaking the networking. In fact, most Knoppix HD installs tend to break something, usually networking and this is why we recommend to not install Knoppix to the HD, especially beginner mode. The link I posted above explains in detail why the HD install is not recommended.



    Two things to narrow down, (1) what version of the Knoppix CD did you use and (2) does your network connection work under a CD boot Knoppix?

    To verify #2, if you still have the Knoppix CD, then boot off of it with the cheat code:
    knoppix 2 nodhcp vga=normal
    which will force knoppix to not use DHCP and will drop you to a root console prompt.

    Then run the command:
    netcardconfig
    and configure the eth0. Again do not use DHCP and then input your static IP info.
    Once that is successful, type:
    ifconfig -a
    to get a output of the eth0 and its net address.

    Try pinging the gateway:
    ping 10.10.1.1

    If it is successful, then continue to confirm that the network is up. Use the command:
    init 5
    to go to the Knoppix KDE GUI and run firefox and browse either a local website or even an internet site.

    If networking is fully working when boot off the CD, then something in the HD install has broken networking. I have a Debian 3.1 (codename sarge) PC that is working right next to me and the /etc/network/interfaces file I posted came from that PC. If the /etc/network/interfaces is failing on your system, then the HD install is to blame.


    You need to decide if really want to run Knoppix from the HD, & if so, then you will need to re-run the knoppix-installer program and reinstall Knoppix to the HD. This time you should choose Debian method & not beginner or Knoppix method.

    Please keep us updated with your progress.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Static IP Help
    By hoy_128 in forum Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 03:37 AM
  2. Static IPs?
    By A. Jorge Garcia in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-06-2004, 12:18 AM
  3. Static IP is not static!
    By beecee in forum Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2004, 08:05 PM
  4. problem with static ip
    By jaimefe in forum Networking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-29-2003, 01:46 PM
  5. Wlan with static ip
    By kaplanfx in forum Networking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 05:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


USB Flash Drive Memory Stick Pendrive Thumb Drive 4GB, 8GB, 32GB, 64GB 128GB LOT picture

USB Flash Drive Memory Stick Pendrive Thumb Drive 4GB, 8GB, 32GB, 64GB 128GB LOT

$239.38



USB Flash Drive Thumb Drive Memory Stick Pendrive 4GB, 8GB, 32GB, 64GB 128GB LOT picture

USB Flash Drive Thumb Drive Memory Stick Pendrive 4GB, 8GB, 32GB, 64GB 128GB LOT

$308.13



1TB/2TB USB 3.0 Flash Drive Thumb U Disk Memory Stick Pen PC Laptop Storage lot picture

1TB/2TB USB 3.0 Flash Drive Thumb U Disk Memory Stick Pen PC Laptop Storage lot

$80.39



Type C USB 3.0 Flash Drive Thumb Drive Memory Stick for PC Laptop 1TB 2TB lot picture

Type C USB 3.0 Flash Drive Thumb Drive Memory Stick for PC Laptop 1TB 2TB lot

$73.29



Sandisk 16GB 32GB 64GB 128GB Cruzer Blade Flash Drive Memory Stick USB Lot Pack picture

Sandisk 16GB 32GB 64GB 128GB Cruzer Blade Flash Drive Memory Stick USB Lot Pack

$4.90



Lenovo Metal 2tb USB Flash Drive USB 3.0 High Speed File Transfer U Disk 16tb 8t picture

Lenovo Metal 2tb USB Flash Drive USB 3.0 High Speed File Transfer U Disk 16tb 8t

$7.99



SanDisk Cruzer Blade 32GB USB 2.0 Flash Drive Thumb Memory Stick Pen SCDZ50 32G picture

SanDisk Cruzer Blade 32GB USB 2.0 Flash Drive Thumb Memory Stick Pen SCDZ50 32G

$5.75



64GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive USB Memory Stick High Speed Retractable USB Thumb Drive picture

64GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive USB Memory Stick High Speed Retractable USB Thumb Drive

$6.99



SanDisk Cruzer Glide USB 3.0 16GB 32GB 64GB 128GB 256GB Flash Drive Memory Lot picture

SanDisk Cruzer Glide USB 3.0 16GB 32GB 64GB 128GB 256GB Flash Drive Memory Lot

$239.99



1/ 10/ 100pcs USB 2.0 2GB, 4GB ,8GB ,16GB ,32GB ,64GB 128GB USB Flash Drives Lot picture

1/ 10/ 100pcs USB 2.0 2GB, 4GB ,8GB ,16GB ,32GB ,64GB 128GB USB Flash Drives Lot

$325.50