Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: how to set up pppoe connection?

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    5
    Oh I have done this millions of times.I use the the interactive adsl/pppoe set up but when I finish it always types RP-PPPoE plugin version 3.3 compiled against pppd 2.4.2.No surf is possible.Typing ifconfig shows no ppp daemon loaded.I guess the thing is in the service name.I use this command to check it 'ifconfig -I eth0 -A' and what it prints out is something different from what i was told to enter in XP.So what do you think?Do you know which is the file that stores the service name and the access concentratorand how can I change it?

  2. #12
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Belgrade, YU
    Posts
    334
    /etc/ppp and /etc/ppp/peers ? I don't know, but I do know that I tried Knoppix 3.7 w/o succes, and Knoppix 3.8 with succes. Maybe you better try some other version of Knoppix or other Linux (Kanotix, Mepis, ..)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. How to have Adsl connection via pppoe
    By Gusse in forum Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-31-2010, 04:10 PM
  2. knoppix5.1.1: PPPoE connection doesn't work
    By cn_agxgx in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2007, 04:12 AM
  3. PPPoE connection problems!
    By kuddo in forum Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-03-2006, 07:52 AM
  4. one click PPPoE connection
    By loksipan in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2006, 08:24 AM
  5. Firewall and ADSL/PPPoe connection
    By funky in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2004, 11:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •