Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: KOPETE KILK not working with configure

  1. #1

    KOPETE KILK not working with configure

    Becuase I am the "Scared-od-the-word-compile" linux newbie I am, I decided to Klik KOPETE, my client-of-choice.After a few hitches, The program ran. Then, I went to "Configure" to add my accounts. Look what greeted me:


    Why did this happen?

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,159
    This happens doe to (what I consider) a flaw in KDE's design: plugins are loaded only when "kbuildsycoca" is run. This is a known issue with klik and we are still looking for a clean solution.

    A quick and dirty hack is to insert

    Code:
    kbuildycoca
    into the klik wrapper (before the line $KONSOLE "$BINARY""$@"). Please see http://klik.atekon.de/wiki/index.php...g#Fix_a_bundle for how to unpack and re-pack a cmg file.

    Greetings,
    probono

Similar Threads

  1. kilk install under hd knoppix
    By scubasjl in forum Klik
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-28-2007, 10:39 PM
  2. [kilk] SUSE Slick 10.0 - 1st Install
    By harryc in forum Klik
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-15-2005, 11:01 PM
  3. kopete away icon missing
    By jm080 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2005, 06:49 PM
  4. Modem not working--how to configure
    By deshotel in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2004, 04:02 AM
  5. Trying to Compile Kopete
    By MadMunky in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-11-2003, 12:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •