Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Knoppix shows eth0 and eth1, but I have 1 NIC

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3

    Knoppix shows eth0 and eth1, but I have 1 NIC

    I am running Knoppix 4.0 HD Install from DVD.
    During bootup, netcardconfig or ifconfig, I see 2 NICs (eth0 and eth1) but I only have 1 physical NIC (I do not have built in wireless.)
    eth0 fails to get an address via DHCP or work with a static IP, and eth1 gets an address via DHCP.
    I'd like to configure Knoppix to use the interface name eth0 rather than eth1 and ignore the phantom card.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441

    Re: Knoppix shows eth0 and eth1, but I have 1 NIC

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisup
    I am running Knoppix 4.0 HD Install from DVD.
    Does Knoppix work correctly when booted from the DVD, not from the install? From years of watching these forums I would say that the networking failing after a hard disk install is the most common Knoppix install problem (and things like this are a major reason why many of us advise against hard disk installs of Knoppix).

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the reply.
    The live DVD behavior is the same as the HD install.
    I like the Knoppix HD install because it is less time consuming than most distros, and has all the packages I need ready to go. (I'm sort of lazy)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    5

    Knoppix shows eth0 and eth1, but I have 1 NIC

    I think I see what your saying, so, this might be part of the answer.
    Even though there's not a card physicly present at the lan port location you mention. Knoppix's start-up routine, by default, will turn the software for both lan ports (eht0 & eth1) ON, and, attempts to broadcast a DHCP ID signal for other available computers on a network.
    It may take a few more seconds to boot, but, I've not seen an adversy effects to the system, other then a slight delay till the ports times out.
    Apparently this is on the DVD, and, carries over to a hard drive installation.
    You should be able to disable this somewhere in the startup routine, if it's disturbing you. which I'm syre someone else knows better about.

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,516
    if there is a firewire port on that computer it might be seen as a ethernet card.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3
    I do have a built-in firewire port. Unless you have an easy suggestion to disable the firewire networking I think I'll accept the eth1-eth0 scenario. Thanks for the replies so far everyone.

Similar Threads

  1. eth0 und eth1 vertauschen?
    By R. Henze in forum German Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 07:17 AM
  2. allocation of eth0 und eth1
    By R. Henze in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-14-2007, 08:34 AM
  3. eth0 and eth1 are exchanged
    By Micodat in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2006, 07:11 AM
  4. knoppix successfully detects eth0 and eth1 and ra0 appears
    By paradigm_shift in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 05:41 AM
  5. Kismet & eth0 & eth1
    By HAiRYANiMAL in forum General Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-19-2003, 01:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •