Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: no desktop gui?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Fist City, VA
    Posts
    2

    no desktop gui?

    I've combed the FAQ and older board topics and couldn't find the answer to this, so...

    When I boot Knoppix everything goes fine, except when the thing is about to load, a message pops up that says I need at least 84 MB of memory. Then, a box pops up (what I'm guessing is the console or something) and there is no desktop GUI like my friend's Knoppix has.

    Do I just not have enough RAM? I have 128 MB. (yes, laugh, it's funny)

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    135

    no desktop gui?

    If you are using an onboard graphics processor that uses shared memory, that amount will be deducted from the total available.

    This is usually adjustable in the BIOS.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Fist City, VA
    Posts
    2
    Alright, I'll check that out as soon as possible. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. My Desktop is Gone!?
    By Israel in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 02:15 AM
  2. Want KDE desktop
    By fred0843 in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2005, 10:48 PM
  3. Desktop
    By jr0d82 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 12:14 PM
  4. No Desktop
    By Guider in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-18-2005, 09:33 PM
  5. no kde desktop
    By jon267 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2004, 09:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •