Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: cant see the desktop

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Corona CA, USA
    Posts
    8

    cant see the desktop

    im sorry i know this is a noob question but when i boot up the cd everything gose fine and loads ok untill the desktop...i cant see the desktop its like in gosht mode or somthing becasue i can make out the backround and some icons at the bottom but is to dark for me to read or do any thing... can some one help me please.... if you need my comp. spec. then ask and ill post them...

    thank you

  2. #2
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Sounds like a monitor mode issue, although such things are not usually represented by a display "too dark". I would suggest following the Documentation link near the top of this page and reading the Cheat Codes section of the wiki to see if there isn't a video option that will bring Knoppix up in a better mode for you.
    ---
    Verifying of md5 checksum and burning a CD at slow speed are important.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Corona CA, USA
    Posts
    8
    i tried adjusting the color and contrast and other on the monitor and i looked and could not find any cheat codes to help me and it is still is too dark to see it looks like the contrast is way down but its not...

  4. #4
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    I'm wondering if Knoppix is trying o run the monitor at scan rates that it is unable to operate at or if the monitor may have individual brightness/intensity settings for different scan rates and the rate that Knoppix is using just happens to be set very dark, although you seem to have ruled out the second guess. Does the monitor have "on screen display"? If so does that look good when you bring it up? Does it show what frequencies Knoppix it running it at? Have you tried cheat codes to force these setting to whatever it is when you run Windows?
    ---
    Verifying of md5 checksum and burning a CD at slow speed are important.

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    1,510
    Try this:
    knoppix vga=normal screen=800x600 xvrefresh=60

    Then try increasing the resolution and/or refresh:
    knoppix vga=normal screen=1024x768 xvrefresh=85

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Corona CA, USA
    Posts
    8
    ok in window i run my screen at 1024x768 and idk the refresh rate. I tried the code knoppix vga=normal screen=800x600 xvrefresh=60 and after detecting my hardware i saw the knoppix screen for a couple secounds then my monitor went into sleep mode. then i tried knoppix vga=normal screen=1024x768 xvrefresh=85 then it loaded the desktop and went into sleep mode. when i run it with out any codes everything works fine i just cant see it.
    when detecting my hardware this is what it said:
    video is nvidea corparation : unknow divise 0391 using xorg(nv) server
    monitor is: hwp2594 h:30-83khz v:56-76hz

    i have an hp pavilion f1703 monitor

    thanks in advance

  7. #7
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by jader2toesbumpy
    ok in window i run my screen at 1024x768 and idk the refresh rate. I tried the code knoppix vga=normal screen=800x600 xvrefresh=60 and after detecting my hardware i saw the knoppix screen for a couple secounds then my monitor went into sleep mode. then i tried knoppix vga=normal screen=1024x768 xvrefresh=85 then it loaded the desktop and went into sleep mode. when i run it with out any codes everything works fine i just cant see it.
    when detecting my hardware this is what it said:
    video is nvidea corparation : unknow divise 0391 using xorg(nv) server
    monitor is: hwp2594 h:30-83khz v:56-76hz

    i have an hp pavilion f1703 monitor
    The highlighted parts should point out one problem. The monitor went to sleep because the signal was out of range. The is good, some destroy themselves instead. Try a lower refresh like 60 for the 1024x768. But I have no idea why the monitor went into sleep mode for the 800x600 settings.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Corona CA, USA
    Posts
    8
    i tried the 60 refresh rate for 1024x768. my moditor gave me a message that it was setting configurations to 1024x768 and 60hz then it started to load up the desktop and the screen went into sleep mode...

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Corona CA, USA
    Posts
    8
    this is a crappy cell phone camara but just to give you guys an idea of what im dealing with
    knoppix

    compared to windows

  10. #10
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by jader2toesbumpy
    i tried the 60 refresh rate for 1024x768. my moditor gave me a message that it was setting configurations to 1024x768 and 60hz then it started to load up the desktop and the screen went into sleep mode...
    Your monitor sure seems to like going into sleep mode. Any idea why it is doing that, on resolutions and scan rates that should be within spec? Abc to another group of questions that I asked: Does this monitor have an on-screen display? If it does, is the on-screen display dark when the rest of the monitor is dark, or is it normal intensity? And if it has on-screen display, does that display have a page that gives you the resolution and scan frequency information?
    ---
    Verifying of md5 checksum and burning a CD at slow speed are important.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. no desktop gui?
    By UnLISTEDxX in forum MS Windows & New to Linux
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 03:30 PM
  2. Want KDE desktop
    By fred0843 in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2005, 10:48 PM
  3. Desktop
    By jr0d82 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 12:14 PM
  4. No Desktop
    By Guider in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-18-2005, 09:33 PM
  5. no kde desktop
    By jon267 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2004, 09:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •