Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: internet connection blues!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8

    internet connection blues!

    Hello,
    I've been attempting to connect to the t'internet for ages, first with a usb adsl modem, with no success, and now i've got a router i thought everything would be simpler, but i'm still struggling. The router is a Voyager 220V which was given as a freebie when i upgraded my isp account. It works fine under XP but i'm confused 'cos when i look at the set-up it says the protocol is PPPOA, (which after reading many pages on this forum over the lastr few weeks i expected to be PPPOE) even though i'm not sure i should be using PPPOE or not

    I'm running knoppix live from a DVD (V5.01) and have configured eth0 (i think) when i run ifconfig eth0 is listed and is given an ip of 192.168.1.1 (and get a response when i ping it) so i think its working, so the problem is getting to the WAN. When i run the DSL config script from the knoppix menu it tells me that it could not find an ethernet connection!

    On XP when i look at config page of the router and try to configure a new connection i get an error message saying that because the router was supplied by the isp, i can only use it for the isp, which is fine cos i do, but with unix. Is this a ball-breaker or not?

    If anyone can give me the benefit of their wisdom i would be very gratefull.

    Thanx

  2. #2
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    PPPoA is used in some countries instead of PPPoE. Routers generally support the protocol used in the coutry that are distributed in, so this should be OK. You're in the UK and I expect PPPoA is not a problem fior you as it would be in the USA.

    You say you have a usb modem, but they don't work with external routers, so I hope that you have a modem that supports either usb or ethernet, and I expect that you do, otherwise you couldn't connect the router to the modem.

    Some ADSL modems that have both usb and ethernet (such as a popular Westel modem) already have a router built in. In that case you don't want to use a second router, you want to connect your system by ethernet directly to the modem/router and use that. Did your xp system need pppoea/pppoe software before you added the router (as it would if there was no router built in the mode)? What make and model modem is it? Have you researched to determine if it has a built in router?

    This message about the router only working with the ISP is troubling, it may be that the ISP is playing games that are complicating the issue. In general Unix is not the issue, nor is Linux, which you are using. Linux is not Unix. You should not be running a DSL configuration script though, the router takes care of all DSL issues, you should just automatically be handshaking with the router at Knoppix boot, getting your setup info by DHCP at boot andbe on the Internet as the boot finishes.

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    118

    Re: internet connection blues!

    Quote Originally Posted by muppet
    I'm running knoppix live from a DVD (V5.01) and have configured eth0 (i think) when i run ifconfig eth0 is listed and is given an ip of 192.168.1.1 (and get a response when i ping it) so i think its working, so the problem is getting to the WAN. When i run the DSL config script from the knoppix menu it tells me that it could not find an ethernet connection!
    Boot the CD/DVD and then hit:

    Penquin Icon, Configure Network/Internet then, NETWORK CARD configuration. Dont use the DSL/PPPoE script your not running the PPOE on your computer, thats the routers job and for you ISP its using PPPoA.

    When the script runs it will ask if you want to use DHCP broadcast. Hit yes

    See if the router supplies an IP etc.. and if the script closes with out an error. Then run a Konqueror sesssion and just try to go to the Knopper site or any other site. Continue on if you don't have working internet, otherwise stop here.

    Boot under winviurs, and do a START, RUN, type CMD (hit return) then at the C:\> prompt type ipconfig /all (hit enter)

    Write down: IP address, DNS servers, default gateway IP addresses.

    If the netcard script under Knoppix doesn't work RERUN the same Network Card config, Answer NO to DHCP broadcast Then answer the questions using the values from the winvirus session. See if that brings your network up.

    Try these first, and post back results, and worst case if it comes to it you may have to edit some things by hand.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8
    Try these first, and post back results, and worst case if it comes to it you may have to edit some things by hand.
    okay,
    i ran network card config first with DHCP, and got a FAILED response, so as suggested i re-ran it without DHCP and entered the ip addresses gained from ipconfig running XP.
    (I used the default responses for 'Broadcast address for eth0' (192.168.1.255) and 'Nameserver' (192.168.1.254)

    i tried to connect to the internet but no joy.

    ifconfig gave the following;
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-11-06-00-00-00-38-1A-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
              inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:36 errors:6 dropped:6 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:1296 (1.2 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:51 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:51 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:3923 (3.8 KiB)  TX bytes:3923 (3.8 KiB)
    i tried pinging 216.32.81.146 but only got a response from 192.168.1.2 and 'Destination Host is unreachable'

    Thanks for all your help
    Muppet.

  5. #5
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by muppet
    i ran network card config first with DHCP, and got a FAILED response, so as suggested i re-ran it without DHCP and entered the ip addresses gained from ipconfig running XP.
    (I used the default responses for 'Broadcast address for eth0' (192.168.1.255) and 'Nameserver' (192.168.1.254)

    i tried to connect to the internet but no joy.
    I'm not sure why you used that .254 address as the nameserver, try 192.168.1.1 (assuming that 192.168.1.x is the proper subnet). What IP address did you assign (that's pretty important here and you didn't say).


    Quote Originally Posted by muppet
    ifconfig gave the following;
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-11-06-00-00-00-38-1A-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
              inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:36 errors:6 dropped:6 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:1296 (1.2 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:51 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:51 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:3923 (3.8 KiB)  TX bytes:3923 (3.8 KiB)
    Did it give this before or after you did the manual netcardconfig? If before then things are looking pretty good, just try changing that nameserver. And I don't know for sure that your router will behave as a nameserver, although most modern ones will. You may be able to get a DNS server address from your ISP to use here, or you likely can go into the router setup and see what it has been told to use for a DNS server and use that yourself, cutting out the middleman.

    Quote Originally Posted by muppet
    i tried pinging 216.32.81.146 but only got a response from 192.168.1.2 and 'Destination Host is unreachable'
    This isn't good. You didn't tell us what IP you assigned but I'm guessing it was 192.168.1.2, and if so then that is just your local computer saying that. Since a ping of an IP address (as opposed to a URL) doesn't use a nameserver at all then something is pretty wrong here. Once again I think it's that 254 you used but that would only be the case if you gave 192.168.1.254 as a default gateway too. If changing the 254 doesn't fix things let us know about how a ping works to the router at 192.168.1.1. And ping anything and everything else you can think of to ping and see if you can pin down where the problem is.

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by muppet
    i ran network card config first with DHCP, and got a FAILED response, so as suggested i re-ran it without DHCP and entered the ip addresses gained from ipconfig running XP.
    (I used the default responses for 'Broadcast address for eth0' (192.168.1.255) and 'Nameserver' (192.168.1.254)

    i tried pinging 216.32.81.146 but only got a response from 192.168.1.2 and 'Destination Host is unreachable'
    Rerun your netcard config:

    Use DHCP - NO

    IP Address: 192.168.1.2

    Netmask : 255.255.255.0

    Broadcast: 192.168.1.255

    Nameserver: 208.67.222.222

    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

    Your router should be IP 192.168.1.1 depending on the maker if you put http://192.168.1.1 into Konqueror it should ask you for a user name and password in some manner to access the setup of your router.

    IF your ROUTER is a DIFFERNET IP than 192.168.1.1 then your default gateway MUST MATCH THIS IP.

    Also if your router is 192.168.0.x see that 0 in the next to last section.... Thats important change to the following:


    Use DHCP - NO

    IP Address: 192.168.0.2

    Netmask : 255.255.255.0

    Broadcast: 192.168.0.255

    Nameserver: 208.67.222.222

    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

    If you ping an IP it should work unless you have another issue.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for all your help but i re-ran the netcard config as above but with no better results.
    Afterwards ifconfig gave the following;
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-11-06-00-00-00-38-1A-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
              inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:30 errors:2 dropped:2 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:1080 (1.0 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:3672 (3.5 KiB)  TX bytes:3672 (3.5 KiB)
    i then tried to ping to the internet and this gave the following;
    Code:
    PING 216.32.81.146 (216.32.81.146) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=7 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=8 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=9 Destination Host Unreachable
    
    --- 216.32.81.146 ping statistics ---
    12 packets transmitted, 0 received, +9 errors, 100% packet loss, time 11076ms
    , pipe 3
    also i couldnt get access to the router via Konquerer using http://192.168.1.1


    i've had a look while running xp and ipconfig gives;
    Code:
    Windows IP Configuration   
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:          
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : home         
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2         
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0         
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Other info i've got from the router is :


    Code:
    LAN IP Address 192.168.1.1  
     Default Gateway 217.47.67.142  
     Primary DNS Server 194.74.65.69  
     Secondary DNS Server 62.6.40.178  
       
     Firmware Version 3.01z  
     Boot Loader Version 1.0.37-21.6.11  
     ADSL Driver Version A2pB018c1.d16d  
     Ethernet MAC Address 00:16:E3:64:79:12
    i also tried putting this gateway ip when running knoppix with no better results.

    I'm sure i should be able to get to the internet while running knoppix, as all the lights on the router indicates that the connection is on.

    If theres any other info i can supply to help solve my problems please let me know, otherwise i'm a bit stuck!

    Thanks in advance.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8
    Sorry,
    i forgot to add the contents of my routing table from XP (if its any use)


    Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    217.47.67.142 255.255.255. 255 0.0.0.0 pppoa_0_38_1 0
    192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 br0 0
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 217.47.67.142 pppoa_0_38_1 0

  9. #9
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    The signal to noise ration here is not good.

    Here is the info that I request to try to assist. If you wish, fell free to use the bold editing feature (first one in the line above the edit window) to call attention to things, or the "Code" block to block off output that you pasted in, but please don't use enlarged fonts to call attention to parts of the post.

    1) The make and model of your modem. If you have checked and determined if it has a router built in, please let us know. If you have a link to an on-line copy of the manual for it please post that.

    2) Make and model of your router. If you have a link to a manual for the router please post it. I'm assuming that you are still using the router, if not please let us know.

    3) From Windows, the output of the command "ipconfig".

    4) From Knoppix, the output of the command "ifconfig" after booting when attached to the network but before doing any netcardconfig.

    5) Exactly what you are typing in for each question during netcardconfig.

    6) The output of "ifconfig" after doing a netcardconfig in Knoppix.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8
    Harry,
    Thanks for any help you can give, and sorry for the big text!

    Answers,

    1) There is no seperate modem, the router is attached to the pc via an ethernet cable, and the router is connected to the internet via an ADSL enabled phone line.

    2) The router is a voyager 220V details can be found at
    www.shop.bt.com/invt/car116

    3) ipconfig under windows gives;
    Code:
    Windows IP Configuration   
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:         
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : home         
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2         
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0         
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    4) Before netcardconfig while running Knoppix, ifconfig gives;
    Code:
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:3672 (3.5 KiB)  TX bytes:3672 (3.5 KiB)
    5) When running netcardconfig i gave the following responses;

    Code:
    Use DHCP - NO
    
    IP Address: 192.168.1.2
    
    Netmask : 255.255.255.0
    
    Broadcast: 192.168.1.255
    
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    
    Nameserver: 208.67.222.222
    6) After netcardconfig ifconfig gives the following;
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-11-06-00-00-00-38-1A-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
              inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:30 errors:2 dropped:2 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:1080 (1.0 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:3672 (3.5 KiB)  TX bytes:3672 (3.5 KiB)
    Hope this helps you with my problem and Thanks again.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Connection to Internet
    By ladyarcher44 in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-21-2006, 10:56 PM
  2. I can't get a connection to Internet
    By Jorge Martínez in forum Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2006, 11:27 PM
  3. Internet connection Help
    By compgeek in forum Networking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-06-2006, 10:52 PM
  4. USB Internet Connection
    By Josh in forum Networking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-24-2005, 05:17 AM
  5. Internet Connection.
    By Sance in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 10:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •