Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Google site YES, other sites NO in knoppix 5.0

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Google site YES, other sites NO in knoppix 5.0

    Hello,
    I visited a friend of my last week to introduce to him the Knoppix 5.0 live cd.
    After "installing" Knoppix 5.0 we tried to surf the internet with Firefox and Konqueror.
    Visiting the google website was no problem.
    We added some words for searching, and google give us the search results.
    "Oke! Internet works" i said to my friend.
    But it was unpossible to visit other sites.
    We tried to visit different websites, but NO other websites works.

    What's going on ?

    My friend has a ADSL/ISDN internet connection system.
    I didn't configure anything for Internet connection in Knoppix, because i saw that the google site works perfectly.

    If the Google site works normal, and give results for the words i put in the search field, i am thinking that the internet connection and modem works good. Why is it not possible to visit other sites ?

    I ask this question on the dutch knoppix forum, but they doesnt know why the google site works good, and other sites not.

    If anybody knows ? Thanks !
    We have waited a few minutes on all sites, because of the loading time it may have, so that's aint the problem.

  2. #2
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441

    Re: Google site YES, other sites NO in knoppix 5.0

    Quote Originally Posted by iza
    ....After "installing" Knoppix 5.0 we tried to surf....
    Strange problem, and I usually try to get involved in strange network problems. But if by "installing" you mean putting the live CD onto hard disk then I have to wonder if you didn't see all the warnings that it's an eternal source of problems. I don't get involved in trying to fix knoppix on hard disk issues. But since you put install in quotes, if you meant something else let me know.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    @Harry

    We didn't install it really on the harddisk, that's why i used the " " signs.
    Sorry for not being clear enough. (and also for double posting my question)
    We only put the Knoppix live cd into the pc, and restart the PC.

    Thanks for your reaction

  4. #4
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    OK, thanks for clearing that up. You say it's DSL and you didn't configure anything. Is there a router, or does the modem include a router? Please post the outpit of ifconfig. This is a strange problem.
    ---
    Verifying of md5 checksum and burning a CD at slow speed are important.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    @harry

    My friend is living in Amsterdam, and me not.
    I send him by post a knoppix cd.
    He's new to Linux, so when the cd has arrived, i help my friend by phone
    how to use the console.

    What i can remember and know is that he has a combination of adsl and isdn.
    But that's a poor anwser.
    I will ask him name/product number of his router/modem, and other questions wich may help.

    By the way, this is the first time, that internet doesn't work correctly.
    Normally i put the Knoppix cd into the cd rom player, configure networkcard, and.......GO! Internet works.
    Configure networkcard is sometimes not needed at all on some systems, but you know that of course.

    I have a lot of respect to those people who invented/make Linux live Cd's.
    It's Amazing ! And everything works!

  6. #6
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    We'll need as much detail as we can about the Internet connection and the hardware, make and model of the router or of the modem if there isn't a seperate router. I've never heard of a combination of ADSL and IDSN, seems very strange. ifconfig and any other output that you can think of would be helpful. It would be good to know what site(s) are not working. Have him try to ping the site by url and see what happens (do several, some websites don't respond to a ping even though they are working ok, check that yourself for the site if in doubt). Look up the URL's IP address on another system (you can do that any number of ways, one simple way is to ping it from another system by URL and note what IP you are pinging). Confirm that these sites fail in both Konquoro and Firefox and not just Firefox. Look up a site's IP address on another system and try putting the IP address in the Firefox address bar and see what happens.
    ---
    Verifying of md5 checksum and burning a CD at slow speed are important.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1
    Hi,

    I also got the same problem I installed knoppix 5.0 on harddisk and can only browse to google and gmail.
    This means that my internet connection is ok. Also pinging to other websites isn't a problem. I also can use Gaim internet messenger application
    and talk to my msn contacts without a problem.
    The problem should then be caused by the webbrowser (mozilla, conqueror etc).
    When you look at control center/internet and network/webbrowser/cookies there are only cookies from google and gmail allowed.
    I added a site to this list, and I can browse to it. Then again I have to update mozilla for plug-ins

    But there have to be another solution then adding a site to this list before browsing to it.
    Tell me youre experiences..

    Greetings,

    Harm

Similar Threads

  1. My Browsers can't open some sites [in knoppix 5.3.1]
    By V4HID in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-2009, 12:55 PM
  2. Google Earth Free!
    By Seyyapc in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 05:41 AM
  3. Cannot Google!
    By TheRealHRW in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2006, 08:02 PM
  4. Static Ip and google.com at bootup
    By AndersonSS in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-2004, 01:50 AM
  5. I can`t read sites in Cyrilic using Knoppix
    By Blue in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2003, 02:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •