Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: knoppix-GNOME

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    33

    knoppix-GNOME

    I use successfully both a pivot_root install of Knoppix 5.0.1 when visiting other labs, and Debian etch i386 and amd64 in my office. Because I changed from KDE to GNOME in my office, I would be interested in doing the same change for Knoppix. Or there is simply an option to start GNOME on boot? Thanks for advice. francesco pietra

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    203
    There's a cheat code to start Knoppix in Gnome.

    I'm running 4.01 and at the boot prompt you would type
    knoppix desktop=gnome

Similar Threads

  1. Gnome in knoppix
    By srg_13 in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-28-2005, 04:08 AM
  2. Using Gnome in Knoppix 3.8?
    By Mathiasdm in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2005, 11:26 AM
  3. install gnome on knoppix
    By mail2ian in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2005, 02:22 AM
  4. Not Gnome, But Gnome Ready?
    By beforewisdom in forum Ideas
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-23-2003, 02:10 PM
  5. knoppix with gnome 2.2
    By mudge in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-10-2003, 11:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •