Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Can't find KNOPPIX filesystem, sorry.

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16

    Can't find KNOPPIX filesystem, sorry.

    i saw this post that was here recently about this but it didnt help. i get this message everytime i try to boot knoppix on my desktop which has a 256MB nvidia card, intel board, 1 GB corsair ram, 3.4 GHz intel dual core (800MHz fsb), and a new sony dvd drive (i have tried it on a few different drives though). the same burn works fine on my laptop (sony viao). i tried all the cheatcodes that were suggested and a few more. im not brand new to knoppix or linux, but i dont kno a lot about it. any ideas on what might be the problem?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    far reaching idea.....
    but my ideas on dvd drives and burning/burnt cd's aren't too good lately
    and not much proof to the contrary

    can you get
    knoppix testcd
    to work ?


    can you web search your dvd drive and see if it has a bios update available ?
    and if so, does it help after ...
    be sure about the bios upgrade though, you can get it un-workable if you get it wrong

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16
    i am like almost 100% sure its not the cd/dvd drive cause ive tried 3 of them and they all yeild the same error. i think i might go out and buy a different motherboard just to test it and see if it is that. i booted with NOTHING attaced to the board except a keyboard and the cd drive (and of course ram processor and power) and it said the same thing. the board is the only thing that i can think that is wrong with it, thing that pisses me off is though it brand new. its and intel DG965WH. i have tried dma and nodma, failsafe, nousb, nofirewire and a shitload more but i get the exact same error everytime.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    what does knoppix say it finds in the system
    and where does it say it is looking for the file system

  5. #5
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16
    thats the weird thing, it doesnt. it only says that and then says someting like no dropping to a very limited shell. then it basically gives u a text command line to work with but with very few command options.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5
    I got a similar result (dropped into the limited shell) when I had issues getting my RAM detected. Have no idea if this is your issue, but the FAQ entry below fixed it for me (obviously, substitute your actual system ram for the 128M).

    Q: My system memory is not fully detected, or the computer hangs shortly after starting with the message "Panic: cannot mount root file system"!

    A: Some boards apparently report the usable memory size incorrectly to the Linux kernel. Solution: specify the system memory size as an additional "knoppix" boot option. For example, for 128 Megabytes use

    knoppix mem=128M

    (Note: make certain an upper-case M is typed after the memory size!)

  7. #7
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16
    ya i already tried that

  8. #8
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16
    ok well its not the mother board, i bought another one (asus) today and i get the same error. that leaves the problem at the cpu or the ram i guess. i have 2X512 DDR2 corsair and a pentium d dual core 3.4 GHz 800MHz FSB. anything come up with that?

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    the message is about the 15th line after it tries to boot into the system
    it starts with the two penguins
    and finding /dev/hda and /dev/hdc

    then it looks for the system on /dev/hdc
    then
    then
    then .......

    can I plz get some answers and some details
    does
    knoppix testcd work ok
    what's the hda and hdc (or b)
    and what are they
    chipset
    anything else that might give a clue

    how about ram=512 instead of that 2gb
    swapped the ram sticks ?
    tried the other mem slots ...
    checked the ide cable is plugged in
    tried a different cable ?

  10. #10
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16
    it scans for everything and hangs a bit on the usb/firewire devices (nothing is plugged into them). at the moment i dont have an hdd plugged into it so it says 'searching for usb/firewire devices...done.' then it runs a bunch of text on the line below that which goes far too fast for me to read it and then it gives me the error. when i tried it with an hdd in it, it found the hdds right after it said 'searching for usb/firewire devices...done.' and it seemed to find them fine and it gave me the same message. i have tried different cables and they are all securly fastened. rearranging the ram and trying 512 doesnt work either. i am running testcd now. the media is fine though i am sure, because the same disc works great on my other computer.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. can't find knoppix filesystem
    By kamitree in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 10:11 PM
  2. Can't find knoppix filesystem, sorry.
    By Snifro in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-23-2007, 12:26 AM
  3. can't find Knoppix filesystem
    By colonius in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-2004, 06:09 PM
  4. Can't find KNOPPIX filesystem
    By pskipw in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2004, 06:16 AM
  5. Can't find Knoppix filesystem
    By befuddled in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2003, 03:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •