Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Getting Knoppix to recognize an thernet connection

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14

    Getting Knoppix to recognize an thernet connection

    My computer is connected to a router via ethernet cable and that router is connected directly to a modem (Basic LAN setup). How can I configure Knoppix to use this connection?

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,516
    if you use dhcp on the router it should be enough to boot knoppix.

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    Knoppix boots fine, it just doesn't have internet connection when it's running. According to my router settings I am set to DHCP

  4. #4
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by kwyjibo730
    Knoppix boots fine, it just doesn't have internet connection when it's running. According to my router settings I am set to DHCP
    Are you sure you don't have an Internet connection? That may sound like a silly question, but we've gone through this before with someone who just did't try to put a URL into the Knoquror browser because that seemed too easy.

    Assuming that you don't have a connection, we need some details. What router, make and model. You're trying this with a wired nic right, and not some unsupported wireless NIC? What NIC for that matter? Another problem that has been resolved in the past turned out to be a MAC address restriction table in the router. If your router has this feature and it is enabled, turn it off (for now, just for testing) even if the same NIC worked under windows.

    What do you see if you do a netcardconfig and answer the question about DHCP affarmative? What is the output of the ifconfig command after this?

  5. #5
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    The router is a linksys wireless-g, however it's not used wirelessly. I have no internet/router problems to speak of when running XP so I'm fairly certain the problem is on the Knoppix end. MAC adresses don't appear to be restricted in anyway, however if you're familiar with the router you could tell me how to find out for sure. DHCP server is enabled. Will get back to you momentarily on netcardconfig and ifconfig

  6. #6
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    Here's the deal:
    When I run netcardconfig if I answer for yes for "Use DHCP Broadcast" I get "failed" as the output. When I answer "no", I need to know which IP to use when it askes for IP Addr. of eth0; should I use 127.0.0.1, my computers internal IP, the router IP, or what. I'm assuming mask should remain the same as in the router settings and the other settings should remain default. Any ideas where these settings might need to be changed/synchronized with the router settings.

  7. #7
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by kwyjibo730
    Here's the deal:
    When I run netcardconfig if I answer for yes for "Use DHCP Broadcast" I get "failed" as the output. When I answer "no", I need to know which IP to use when it askes for IP Addr. of eth0; should I use 127.0.0.1, my computers internal IP, the router IP, or what. I'm assuming mask should remain the same as in the router settings and the other settings should remain default. Any ideas where these settings might need to be changed/synchronized with the router settings.
    I have not used that model Linksys, but have not had problems with Knoppix and other Linksys routers. I'm still wondering what your NIC is and if that's part of the problem.

    Do not use 127.0.0.1. That's a local loopback addres for all TCP/IP stacks. The safest thing to use would be the IP addres that is assigned to that system in Windows, likely something in the 192.168.xxx.xxx range. Alternatively, you could select any other address that you knew was available, as long as the first 3 numbers matched what your router uses and you were sure that the fourth number was not in use elsewhere on you network. To be safe I would use an address that the router is not configured to hand out; for example if I let my router hand out IP addresses in the range of 192.168.xxx.100 to 192.168.xxx 200 then I would use 201 or 99 (192.168.xxx.99 to be more exact, where xxx is usually 0, 1 or 2 depending on router).

    If it's a NIC problem then the manual netcardconfig may not work as well. If it's really a DHCP issue then you should be able to set in the values manually and find that you are on the Internet.

    Not having a background with that particular router I can't tell you if it has a MAC address feature or not or where to find it. I guess I could try to look up the documentation on-line, but I'll leave that to you. Many routers, particularly wireless routers do now have control by MAC address. It's not usually enabled by default, so if you have not turned it on this is not likely to be the problem. But if you have set your MAC addresses into the router and then enabled this feature to keep out wireless hackers, look for it in your router and try disabling it for a quick test.

    Let us know your results. It would be nice to resolve this so that you don't have to do the manual netcardconfig each time you boot Knoppix.

  8. #8
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    Problems fixed, I'm not sure exactly what I did, I guess the last bunch of settings I threw at it worked. Thanks for all the help

  9. #9
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    I'm afraid I'm having the problem again, but I think I may have trackeed down the root of it. I don't think there's any problem with the IP or Subnet Mask I'm using because after running netcardconfig and pinging the specified IP, everything pings perfectly, however I can't access pages on the internet. I think the problem may be with my DNS or default gateway. I've found several different values for these in my router settings and other places. Does anyone know where to find the correct values for a Linksys Wireless-G router.

  10. #10
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by kwyjibo730
    Problems fixed, I'm not sure exactly what I did, I guess the last bunch of settings I threw at it worked. Thanks for all the help
    Quote Originally Posted by kwyjibo730
    I'm afraid I'm having the problem again, but I think I may have trackeed down the root of it. I don't think there's any problem with the IP or Subnet Mask I'm using because after running netcardconfig and pinging the specified IP, everything pings perfectly, however I can't access pages on the internet. I think the problem may be with my DNS or default gateway. I've found several different values for these in my router settings and other places. Does anyone know where to find the correct values for a Linksys Wireless-G router.
    I have no idesa what you did or didn't do based on the first post, nor would it have helped anyone else looking to resolve the same problem.

    As to the DNS, that's the domain name server or name server. It's a system provided by your ISP, so others can't tell you what you should use (they might give you a setting that works, but if your ISP is properly configured than using theirs should be a lot faster than using a remote one). The gateway ususally ends up being the IP address of the router itself, as long as you are not playing games with proxies or other foolishness.

    We likely can't provide any more information unless you actually tell us the exact settings that you are using. A wrong setting will jump out at a network technician who is used to woring with these numbers, but at this point only a psychic network technician can help you.

    If you do learn what your issue is, please try to post back something more helpful than the first quote above.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How can Knoppix recognize exponenets?
    By Ian111384 in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 04:23 PM
  2. How to Recognize my cable internet connection
    By Joliemome in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-15-2006, 02:25 AM
  3. Can't get Knoppix 3.4 to recognize nic
    By Kakalak in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-28-2005, 11:23 PM
  4. help with d-link dsl-300 thernet modem and knoppix
    By Marshall.83 in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2003, 10:12 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-10-2003, 01:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •