Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How does one switch desktops

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    22

    How does one switch desktops

    On using knoppix 3.2 it drops you in to the deffault desktop KDE.
    How would you then change over to other desktops such as Windomaker or Gnome Etc... Is this done with a command in a terminal window ? or do you type in commands on boot up ? or can you do it easy from GUI
    Would realy like to know

    Thanks in advance for help.
    Newbie to linux but loving it

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,353
    Basic questions like this are answered in the Docs section of this site (or in this case by opting for the F2 option at boot to see cheat codes) so you'll want to check there first.

    Check out the full listing of cheat codes here:
    http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/CheatCodes

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    872
    what if I want to change it after the window manager/desktop manager is loaded ? Is that possible at all ?

    On a related issue, I read in the tips and tricks forum that I can enable xdm/kdm/gdm to present a graphic login on each virtual console, so is it possible to have different window manager loaded after login ?

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA, IL
    Posts
    1,041
    --In this case, boot into runlevel 2 (' knoppix 2 ') and use xinit:

    ' su knoppix '
    ' whereis wmaker '
    ' xinit /usr/bin/wmaker '

    --After you exit wmaker, you can repeat the process for other window managers - or even sign on as another user simultaneously and either ' startx -- :1 ' or xinit blah -- :1.

    Quote Originally Posted by garyng
    what if I want to change it after the window manager/desktop manager is loaded ? Is that possible at all ?

    On a related issue, I read in the tips and tricks forum that I can enable xdm/kdm/gdm to present a graphic login on each virtual console, so is it possible to have different window manager loaded after login ?

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    96
    Don't mean to hijack this thread.

    But I've apt-get Gnome because I want to use GTK+ libraries, and I've used the following command line to switch from KDE to Gnome

    Code:
     
    Knoppix desktop=Gnome
    But it did not change.

    Did I do this right?

    thanks

  6. #6
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    24

    knoppix desktop=gnome

    take a look at the cheatcodes (they are linked to in a previous post in this thread) and at the very bottom you will see that in knoppix 3.2 desktop=gnome is no longer a valid code.

  7. #7
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    96

    Re: knoppix desktop=gnome

    Quote Originally Posted by kaplanfx
    take a look at the cheatcodes (they are linked to in a previous post in this thread) and at the very bottom you will see that in knoppix 3.2 desktop=gnome is no longer a valid code.
    Chatting with folks on freenet #knoppix, and there are claims that Knoppix only comes on the DVD

    Or i could try the following:

    apt-get -t unstable gnome

    Is this correct?

  8. #8
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    24

    hmm

    I think you meant gnome only comes on the DVD, as knoppix is definately avialable on CD. You could try to get it with apt but if you are on the livecd that may be a bit too big for the ramdrive. Goodluck

    -Kaplanfx

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA, IL
    Posts
    1,041

    Re: How does one switch desktops (VNC and startx)

    --On a related note... Installed to HD, I wanted to use VNC to access my remote X desktop - and pretty much no matter what I did, it would always load KDE instead of sawfish. I googled around and finally found a suggestion that worked:

    o Create ~/.xsession like so: # BEGIN ~/.xsession
    Code:
    # NOTE: This file is necessary for VNC to load the correct wmgr
    # w/o loading KDE
    
    # WINDOWMANAGER="fvwm2"
    # WINDOWMANAGER="icewm"
    #WINDOWMANAGER="wmaker"
    WINDOWMANAGER="sawfish"
    
    rxvt &
    exec $WINDOWMANAGER &
    ## END

    --I did a chmod +x on it as well, not sure if this is absolutely necessary. Also note that if /usr/bin is not in your $PATH, you should specify where the windowmanager lives in the variable declaration.

    --Now when you start vncserver it will load sawfish. (I'm pretty much sure this will change how ' startx ' works as well but haven't tried it.)

    Quote Originally Posted by efi360
    On using knoppix 3.2 it drops you in to the deffault desktop KDE.
    How would you then change over to other desktops such as Windomaker or Gnome Etc... Is this done with a command in a terminal window ? or do you type in commands on boot up ? or can you do it easy from GUI
    Would realy like to know

    Thanks in advance for help.
    Newbie to linux but loving it

Similar Threads

  1. NXserver and how it treats desktops
    By jgroenke in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2004, 04:43 AM
  2. Please explain to me something about Desktops and Apps.
    By estranged in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-22-2003, 07:04 PM
  3. adding xpde to the desktops
    By veuf in forum Ideas
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-04-2003, 02:59 PM
  4. Howto: Use the multiple desktops in KDE
    By three eyes open in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-2003, 04:44 AM
  5. Help with desktops
    By Bd84 in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2003, 01:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •