Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: problem connecting to internet

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8

    problem connecting to internet

    hey

    I cannot connect to internet with knoppix. I've searched the faq and the forum to find a way so solve it byt haven't found a way to do it. I'm really not that good at the whole computer thing so I might not understand everything but I'll do my best. My networkcard is a Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit ethernet NIC. I have no clue what that means myself but it might be usefull. my connection is ADSL through a router. I read another answer were someone said it might help do run a netcardconfig and when i do it says it's ok. so it seems to find my networkcard but I can't connect to any site. my router is a Netgear WGR614. It's a wireless router but I'm not using the wlan right now. I don't know if there is any more information i need to give.

    thanks.
    PS. You'll have to excuse my poor english but since I'm not from US och UK or any other english speaking country I hope I'm excused

  2. #2
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    1) Are you sure that you are not connected to the Internet? (Yes, this has really happened here so it's worth asking again).

    2) Please post the output of the command "ifconfig".
    ---
    Verifying of md5 checksum and burning a CD at slow speed are important.

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: problem connecting to internet

    Quote Originally Posted by covox
    hey

    I cannot connect to internet with knoppix. I've searched the faq and the forum to find a way so solve it byt haven't found a way to do it.
    If your ifconfig shows that you have a correct IP address, try pinging a website for example:

    ping www.google.com

    If you can ping a website correctly but still can't browse any website, then enter this on the address prompt of your browser about:config. A whole list of parameters should be listed below. Look for parameter network.dns.disableIPv6 , the default value for this parameter is false. Change it to true by double clicking on it. You should be able to browse internet after changing this parameter to true. I also had a similar problem the first time I used Knoppix.

    I hope this helps.

    Cheers!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8
    I've tried to connect to google but i always fail. so yeah I'm not connected or at least theres a problem.

    ifconfig showed this:
    Link encap: Lovsl loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets: 18 errors: 0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 frame: 0
    TX packets: 18 errors: 0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 frame: 0
    collisions: 0 txqueuelen: 0
    RX bytes: 900 (900.0 b) TX bytes: 900 (900.0 b)

    I don't know how to ping a website but I changed the setting in about:config and nothing happened.

  5. #5
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by covox
    I've tried to connect to google but i always fail. so yeah I'm not connected or at least theres a problem.

    ifconfig showed this:
    Link encap: Lovsl loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets: 18 errors: 0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 frame: 0
    TX packets: 18 errors: 0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 frame: 0
    collisions: 0 txqueuelen: 0
    RX bytes: 900 (900.0 b) TX bytes: 900 (900.0 b)
    .
    Can you execute this command ifconfig eth0 from a terminal window?

    This will show the first configured network card in your system.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8
    yeah I think I can do that but I'm not sure that's the one that I'm using. for when I'm doing a netcardconfig eth0 fail. eth1 is my wlan and eth2 is ok
    But sure I can do that and post back the results. I guess that execute the command ifconfig eth2 would do the same thing but for eth2 instead? And I'm not really sure what the difference is between eth0 eth1 and eth2 and why theres a difference so it would be nice if you could tell me. I'll post the results anyway

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8
    ok.

    first. the result of ifconfig eth0 was:
    Link encap: ÄUNSPEC HWaddr 00-03-0D-49-71-E3-1D-1C-00-00-00-00-00-00-00

    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU: 1500 Metric: 1
    RX packets: 0 errors: 0 dropped: 0 frame: 0
    TX packets: 0 errors: 0 dropped: 0 carrier: 0
    collisions: 0 txqueuelen: 1000
    RX bytes: 0 (0.0b) TX bytes: 0 (0.0b)


    I also did ifconfig eth2 and this was the result:

    Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr 00-03-0D-36-96-12
    inet addr: 192.168.0.2 Bcast: 192.168.0.255
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:3459 (3.4 KiB) TX bytes: 3512 (3.4 KiB) Interrupt: 19 Base address: Oxcc00

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8
    I just realised I've made a misstake. it's not meant to stand ÄUNSPEC but UNSPEC. but I think you all realised that. I've must have been writing to fast and not noticed that I got som letters extra

  9. #9
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    It certainly looks like your hardware on eth2 is connected and got a proper DHCP setup, although why you seem to have a eth0 and eth2 but not eth1 isn't clear. Once again I'm wondering if you are not really connecting just fine but don't realize it, in the past some people have thought they were not conneced when indeed they were. Alternately, it might be an ip6 vs ip4 issue, I can't rule that out but I see no sign it is. Another fix for ip6 problems tends to be to change dns servers.

    You ping an ip address or url by typing ping and the address at a shell prompt, as in ping www.knoppix.net or ping 72.36.188.40

    You should also try accessing the knoppix.net site by both the above url and the above ip address. If the ip address works but the url does niot then it is a DNS issue.
    ---
    Verifying of md5 checksum and burning a CD at slow speed are important.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8
    I can't swear I'm not connected but when I write a url and press enter in both konqueror and iceweasel it says it can't find the server or something like it.

    I will try to ping both the url and the ip now.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Problem connecting Knoppix to internet
    By garrincha in forum Networking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-24-2006, 04:33 AM
  2. Connecting To The Internet
    By -=Unstoppable=- in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2005, 10:12 PM
  3. allow connecting the internet
    By P.Enguin in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2004, 06:31 PM
  4. Connecting to the internet
    By Randomi in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2004, 12:16 AM
  5. Problem connecting to internet (linux newbie)
    By samboy in forum Networking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-10-2003, 09:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •