Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: fstab files from other installations

  1. #1
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    154

    fstab files from other installations

    I have an fstab file from a Mandrake installation that works well, and always had trouble with my Knoppix one. I like Knoppix better than Mandrake, but is it a problem to keep my Madrake fstab, or will that shag things?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    Depends- are your partitions and mount points the same? Just keep this in mind: When you change something like /etc/fstab before you do anything back it up- you can always restore it that way if you hose something up.

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by rickenbacherus
    Depends- are your partitions and mount points the same? Just keep this in mind: When you change something like /etc/fstab before you do anything back it up- you can always restore it that way if you hose something up.
    The partitions are the same, but the mount points were never right under Knoppix, which is why I want to use the MAndrake FSTAB file. Is that all there is to it though, or is there another file that describes the drives?

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    Quote Originally Posted by Tortoise
    The partitions are the same, but the mount points were never right under Knoppix, which is why I want to use the MAndrake FSTAB file. Is that all there is to it though, or is there another file that describes the drives?
    You can mount any of your drives to any mount point you like, example:

    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/stupid

    As long as you have a mount point named 'stupid' it will mount there. Let's say your fstab looks like this:

    # /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
    #
    # filesystem mountpoint type options dump pass
    /dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    /dev/hda2 none swap sw 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noexec,auto 0 0

    The first part '/dev/hda1' for example is the block device or filesystem you want to mount. The second part- '/' is the mount point that fstab will mount /dev/hda1 to.

    Another example: '/dev/cdrom' is the block device- '/cdrom' is the mount point but if '/cdrom' doesn't exist then it can't be mounted there right?

    Do this:

    Code:
    cd /mnt
    ls
    The screen output lists your mount points. You can make mount points if you need to like this:

    Code:
    # mkdir /mnt/cdrom
    Now do this:

    Code:
    cd /mnt
    ls
    You should see your new mount point listed. If you need some help getting /etc/fstab to work post it. Also post your mount points. Just copying over your fstab from another distro likely won't work- you'll still have to make some adjustments but it's not that hard once you get the idea of mount points.

  5. #5
    My fstab looks like:
    # /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
    #
    # filesystem mountpoint type options dump pass
    /dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    /dev/hda3 none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/hda2 /music ext3 defaults 2 1
    /dev/hda4 /home/rob/stuff ext3 defaults 2 1
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto 0 0

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    Do this:

    Code:
    cd /mnt
    ls
    Post the output.

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by rickenbacherus
    Do this:

    Code:
    cd /mnt
    ls
    Post the output.
    knoppix@Milo:~$ cd /mnt
    knoppix@Milo:mnt$ ls
    hda1 hda2 hda3 hda6 sda

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    Tortoise-
    Now we know that you have the mount points:
    hda1 hda2 hda3 hda6 sda

    Your fstab needs to use these mount points. If you need different mount points then make them like so:

    cd /mnt
    mkdir cdrom


    I just used cdrom as an example but surely you'll want a mount point named cdrom right? You can make any mount point you want.

    After creating /mnt/cdrom do this:

    ls

    You should now have these mount points:
    hda1 hda2 hda3 hda6 sda cdrom

    Post your fstab if you need more help.

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    154
    Ok, so I understand how to create mountpoints now, but as far as I can see they are just directories which point to a physical drive or something like one.
    How do I know what my real drives are called ie, I can create mountpoint for my two cdrws, but unless they point to the real things, they won't work - is there a command to tellme what linux is calling my different drives so that I can hook them up?
    I am having the same trouble with my usb floppy, which I also cannot find!
    Thanks for the help,

  10. #10
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    Quote Originally Posted by Tortoise
    How do I know what my real drives are called ie,
    dmesg | less

    I can create mountpoint for my two cdrws, but unless they point to the real things, they won't work - is there a command to tellme what linux is calling my different drives so that I can hook them up?
    If you have cdr or cdrw drives then you'll need to use SCSI emulation. Since you booted the Knoppix cd and installed I'm sure it is already set up that way. Do this:

    cat /proc/scsi/scsi

    Now you should see your cdrw drives. Actually you'll see everything on the SCSI BUS.

    0,0,0 - CDRW
    0,1,0 - DVD

    (Those are just examples- your mileage may vary) You can call your drives anything you like which makes things alot easier. Here's how:

    ln -s /dev/scd0 /dev/cdrw

    Translated literally ln link -s symbolicly/dev/scd0 the actual name of your cdrw /dev/cdrw the name of your new symbolic link.

    Now for the test to see what /dev/cdrw really points to do this:
    ls -al /dev/cdrw

    It should now indicate that /dev/dvdrw is actually nothing more than a symbolic link to the actual device of /dev/scd0

    I am having the same trouble with my usb floppy, which I also cannot find!
    Thanks for the help,
    OK USB floppy should be 1,0,0 on the SCSI bus. Do this:

    cat /proc/scsi/scsi

    -OR-

    cdrecord -scanbus

    to be certain.

    Then do this:

    ln -s /dev/sda1 /dev/floppy

    Again then:

    ls -al /dev/floppy

    Should tell you that /dev/floppy is really just a symbolic link (a representation if you will) of /dev/sda1

    Make sense?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. sysv-rc error preventing package installations - help...
    By yekibud in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2005, 10:35 AM
  2. driver installations don't do anything or don't work
    By splittik in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-28-2005, 05:48 AM
  3. Problem when moving New Fstab to the Old Fstab to fix Suse
    By cheetahman in forum General Support
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-21-2005, 11:58 AM
  4. fstab
    By rmayer1 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-23-2003, 08:17 AM
  5. Misc. Installations: Seismic Unix/gnuplot
    By g-ahmadi in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2003, 12:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Dell PowerEdge R720 Server - 2x8c CPU,256Gb RAM, 128Gb SSD/3x900Gb SAS, Proxmox picture

Dell PowerEdge R720 Server - 2x8c CPU,256Gb RAM, 128Gb SSD/3x900Gb SAS, Proxmox

$340.00



Supermicro 4U 36 Bay Storage Server 2.4Ghz 8-C 128GB 1x1280W Rails TrueNAS ZFS picture

Supermicro 4U 36 Bay Storage Server 2.4Ghz 8-C 128GB 1x1280W Rails TrueNAS ZFS

$712.98



HP ProLiant  DL360p picture

HP ProLiant DL360p

$209.99



H261-Z61 2U 24SFF AMD Server 8x EPYC 7551 256-Cores 256GB RAM 8x25G NIC 2x2200W picture

H261-Z61 2U 24SFF AMD Server 8x EPYC 7551 256-Cores 256GB RAM 8x25G NIC 2x2200W

$2612.18



Dell PowerEdge R720XD Xeon E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz 20 Cores 256GB RAM 12x4TB picture

Dell PowerEdge R720XD Xeon E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz 20 Cores 256GB RAM 12x4TB

$510.00



HP Proliant DL360 Gen9 28 Core SFF Server 2X E5-2680 V4 16GB RAM P440ar No HDD picture

HP Proliant DL360 Gen9 28 Core SFF Server 2X E5-2680 V4 16GB RAM P440ar No HDD

$196.95



DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2690v3 2.6GHz =24 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2690v3 2.6GHz =24 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45

$274.00



Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 128GB RAM No HDD picture

Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 128GB RAM No HDD

$389.99



DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2680v4 2.4GHz =28 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2680v4 2.4GHz =28 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45

$284.00



HP ProLiant DL380 Gen9 16SFF 2x E5-2680v4 2.4GHz =28 Cores 64GB P840 4xRJ45 picture

HP ProLiant DL380 Gen9 16SFF 2x E5-2680v4 2.4GHz =28 Cores 64GB P840 4xRJ45

$353.00