Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: File copy gives error message "Success"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1

    File copy gives error message "Success"

    Hi all, Recently a motherboard in an old pc of mine toasted itself... It contained some important data, so I pulled out the HDD and put it in my good pc and booted Knoppix (the old one was running Debian, so I couldn't pull out the data with Windows *sigh*). However, when I try to copy my data to an USB HDD, I randomly keep getting the error message "Success" and then PCMan stops copying the files... It doesn't show up with every file and it doesn't even occur for the same file everytime. Quite a strange error message and I can't find any info related to it. This is no issue of having not enough space on my external HDD, because I have 971,9 GB left. That should be enough for 18GB of data, right? Could it have something to do with the fact that the HDD is (probably) NTFS formatted? Knoppix seems to be using FUSE for this, and I am totally unfamiliar with that system... Here is the line mount gives me for the external HDD:
    Code:
    /dev/sdf1 on /media/sdf1 type fuseblk (rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1000,group_id=1000,allow_other,blksize=4096)
    Thanks in advance, Eric Spreen

  2. #2
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Asheville, NC, USA
    Posts
    528
    Quote Originally Posted by erispre View Post
    Hi all, Recently a motherboard in an old pc of mine toasted itself... It contained some important data, so I pulled out the HDD and put it in my good pc and booted Knoppix (the old one was running Debian, so I couldn't pull out the data with Windows *sigh*). However, when I try to copy my data to an USB HDD, I randomly keep getting the error message "Success" and then PCMan stops copying the files... It doesn't show up with every file and it doesn't even occur for the same file everytime. Quite a strange error message and I can't find any info related to it. This is no issue of having not enough space on my external HDD, because I have 971,9 GB left. That should be enough for 18GB of data, right? Could it have something to do with the fact that the HDD is (probably) NTFS formatted? Knoppix seems to be using FUSE for this, and I am totally unfamiliar with that system... Here is the line mount gives me for the external HDD:
    Code:
    /dev/sdf1 on /media/sdf1 type fuseblk (rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1000,group_id=1000,allow_other,blksize=4096)
    Thanks in advance, Eric Spreen
    Two possibilities: 1) There's a problem with the old drive and/or filesystem; have you tried looking at it with GParted? It might tell you something useful. If it's NTFS, you can download a disk called "Hiten's BootCD", which will at least allow you to do a DOS chkdsk command.
    2) There's something goofy with Pcman, and it can be done with a cp command in lxterm. You can Google for more on copying at the command line.

    Hope that helps!
    Krishna

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    512
    @erispre

    If you like to find out more about the filesystem's type on your USB HDD then you can use the blkid command.
    Code:
    sudo blkid /dev/sdf1
    Do you use Knoppix 6.2.1? You could try GNU Midnight Commander mc instead of PCMan Filemanager.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW picture

ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW

$34.99



Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW picture

Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW

$68.00



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$18.00



New Sealed Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver module *US Shipping* picture

New Sealed Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver module *US Shipping*

$20.00



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



Cisco SFP-10G-SR  SFP+ MMF 10GBase-SR 850nm Transceiver Module 1 Year Warranty picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR SFP+ MMF 10GBase-SR 850nm Transceiver Module 1 Year Warranty

$28.49



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$10.99



Finisar FCLF8522P2BTL 1Gbps 1000BASE-T RJ45 (Copper) SFP Transceiver picture

Finisar FCLF8522P2BTL 1Gbps 1000BASE-T RJ45 (Copper) SFP Transceiver

$7.95



New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module picture

New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module

$69.99



Netgear ProSafe 48 Port Smart Switch (GS748T) v3 with 4 x 1G SFP.  w ears picture

Netgear ProSafe 48 Port Smart Switch (GS748T) v3 with 4 x 1G SFP. w ears

$35.00