Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: hdinstall & default gui

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    20

    hdinstall & default gui

    When I run the hd-install script, does it install everything, or the system, the way I have it configured?

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    2,479
    The basic answer is yes there may be some things that you may have to configure but if they worked on the CD then they will work on HD install for a complete list of changes see here.

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen
    The basic answer is yes there may be some things that you may have to configure but if they worked on the CD then they will work on HD install for a complete list of changes see here.
    Thanks. been there, and have the articles printed out.now just waiting for the latest version of knoppix to arrive in the mail.

Similar Threads

  1. default cursor
    By omziff in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2004, 05:48 AM
  2. default soundcard
    By pc3 in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-15-2004, 07:34 AM
  3. default user
    By wk in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2003, 11:13 PM
  4. default wm & vnc
    By Aesthir in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-2003, 03:19 AM
  5. Run root by default.
    By reub2000 in forum Ideas
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2003, 05:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •