Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Knoppix Backgrond Image

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1

    Knoppix Backgrond Image

    This question really doesn't fit in any of the forum catagories so I am posting it here.

    The default background image is a Strange attractor and in the upper left hand corner "Daveyboy" is listed as the author.

    The calling parmeters are also displayed.

    Really beautiful image and I would like to know more about it

    Does anyone have more details on the equations involved or maybe the source code or (best of all) how to contact Daveyboy?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    242
    Just a wild guess, but start here:

    http://gnome-look.org/usermanager/se...rname=daveyboy

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Posts
    1,631

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Lot of 2 - Dell Intel X520-DA2 2x 10GB SFP+ PCIe Ethernet Network Adapter 942V6 picture

Lot of 2 - Dell Intel X520-DA2 2x 10GB SFP+ PCIe Ethernet Network Adapter 942V6

$59.99



Silicom (PE210G2SPI9A-XR) 10Gb Dual Port SFP+ PCIe Ethernet Adapter Low Profile picture

Silicom (PE210G2SPI9A-XR) 10Gb Dual Port SFP+ PCIe Ethernet Adapter Low Profile

$19.99



Cisco SG110 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 2 x SFP SG110-24 picture

Cisco SG110 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 2 x SFP SG110-24

$117.00



SFP+ 10G-T Copper SFP-10G-T GLC-10G-T 10G Base-T RJ45,10GBASE-T SFP+ -9876 picture

SFP+ 10G-T Copper SFP-10G-T GLC-10G-T 10G Base-T RJ45,10GBASE-T SFP+ -9876

$105.00



F5 Networks 10GB OPT-0016-00 F5-UPG-SFP+-R 10GBASE/SR SFP Transceiver picture

F5 Networks 10GB OPT-0016-00 F5-UPG-SFP+-R 10GBASE/SR SFP Transceiver

$4.00



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$18.00



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$6.80



Lot of 10 SFP-GB-GE-T Copper RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T 100m Transceiver Modules picture

Lot of 10 SFP-GB-GE-T Copper RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T 100m Transceiver Modules

$34.95



10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module picture

10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module

$85.00



Cisco 10G SFP+ Module SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 (Lot of 5) picture

Cisco 10G SFP+ Module SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 (Lot of 5)

$24.99