Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RAM boot

  1. #1

    Cool RAM boot

    Hi guys, first post so bare with me. I was wondering can I boot with the big x86DVD where the RAM gets loaded up with the disc content all at once and then just run off that? I've got 8GB so it should be enough?

  2. #2
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Asheville, NC, USA
    Posts
    528
    Yes, that should work. Since there's only 'it didn't load' as a downside, why not give it a try? Let us know if you run into trouble.

    Cheers!
    Krishna

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping) picture

NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping)

$18.00



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



Cisco SG500-52P-K9 V03 52-Port Gigabit PoE Stackable Managed Switch w/Ears picture

Cisco SG500-52P-K9 V03 52-Port Gigabit PoE Stackable Managed Switch w/Ears

$325.00



Cisco WS-C3750-24PS-S 24 Port PoE Switch - 1 YEAR WARRANTY - SAME DAY SHIPPING picture

Cisco WS-C3750-24PS-S 24 Port PoE Switch - 1 YEAR WARRANTY - SAME DAY SHIPPING

$149.95



Cisco C3KX-NM-10G 10Gbps SFP/SFP+ Network Module picture

Cisco C3KX-NM-10G 10Gbps SFP/SFP+ Network Module

$73.99



Cisco Meraki MS42P 600-21020 Cloud-Managed 48 Port Gigabit PoE Switch UNCLAIMED picture

Cisco Meraki MS42P 600-21020 Cloud-Managed 48 Port Gigabit PoE Switch UNCLAIMED

$89.99



Cisco WS-C3750-24PS-E 24 Port 10/100 PoE + 2 SFP Ports Ethernet Network Switch picture

Cisco WS-C3750-24PS-E 24 Port 10/100 PoE + 2 SFP Ports Ethernet Network Switch

$64.00



Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port PoE+ Network Switch  picture

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port PoE+ Network Switch

$299.99



REF Cisco WS-C3850-48F-E Catalyst 3850 48 Port Full PoE IP Services Switch picture

REF Cisco WS-C3850-48F-E Catalyst 3850 48 Port Full PoE IP Services Switch

$646.10



Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S Catalyst 48-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Network Switch  picture

Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S Catalyst 48-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Network Switch

$109.99