Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RAM boot

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Cool RAM boot

    Hi guys, first post so bare with me. I was wondering can I boot with the big x86DVD where the RAM gets loaded up with the disc content all at once and then just run off that? I've got 8GB so it should be enough?

  2. #2
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Asheville, NC, USA
    Posts
    528
    Yes, that should work. Since there's only 'it didn't load' as a downside, why not give it a try? Let us know if you run into trouble.

    Cheers!
    Krishna

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C picture

New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C

$90.00



Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW picture

Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW

$68.00



New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module picture

New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module

$64.39



New Cisco SFP-10G-LRM 10G SFP+ LRM 1310nm 220m SMF/MMF LC Module picture

New Cisco SFP-10G-LRM 10G SFP+ LRM 1310nm 220m SMF/MMF LC Module

$32.19



ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW picture

ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW

$34.99



CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC  10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty picture

CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty

$39.99



Genuine Cisco ‎SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Module (10-2415-03) picture

Genuine Cisco ‎SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Module (10-2415-03)

$5.85



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$10.99



For Cisco SFP-10G-T-X Transceiver Multi-Rate 1G/2.5G/5G/10G SFP+ to RJ-45 Module picture

For Cisco SFP-10G-T-X Transceiver Multi-Rate 1G/2.5G/5G/10G SFP+ to RJ-45 Module

$58.50



Fully Compatibility 10GBase-T Transceiver SFP-10G-T  SFP+ to RJ45 Copper 30M 80M picture

Fully Compatibility 10GBase-T Transceiver SFP-10G-T SFP+ to RJ45 Copper 30M 80M

$58.50