Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: zram, anyone have an opinion on this?

  1. #11
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Posts
    1,631
    @ Blacksimon

    I can confirm your experience -so far- with Knoppix 6.7.1 & CeBIT 7.
    And I'm flabbergasted.

    However, I can't seem to get any combination of my apps to create any 'used' swap values.
    I'm using your commands but asking for 3.1 Gb swap, having 3.6 Gb total and apps amounting to 1+ Gb.
    Perhaps there's yet one more magic word necessary to enable the magic.

    Also, in my case, I have 2 cpus, and probably should enable 2 swap files.
    Let me know how you make out.

    ________________
    Werner: we'd not be disturbed if you moved this thread out of this category.

  2. #12
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Posts
    1,631

    Addendum to my post #11

    .
    @ Blacksimon

    Although I am surprised at how much infrastructure you have uncovered that is applicable to zram,
    this may be more due to my absence of experience with any form of swap.

    In this instance, I think we are at least missing a driver called zram, and/or perhaps a clue like zram.ko
    indicating some source material.
    Also, I can't see any evidence on /etc/fstab that speaks to swapping of any kind.

    I expect we may have to wait for 7.0.1 for the rest of the material to appear.
    I'd be pleased to have you show otherwise.

  3. #13
    Member Blacksimon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    93

    Exclamation

    Hello Utu,
    thanks for your words but my experience comes from the fact that I like to understand how to improve system performance by using hardware and software available without having to invest any more money...
    I like to fully understand how things work...

    Anyway in your case if you have multiple cores (2 cpus), then using a single zram can be a bottleneck, so you need zram0 e zram1 (it's present in your /dev/ ??)
    Code:
    modprobe zram  num_devices=2   #On July 20th 2011, the zram driver in the linux 3.1 staging area was modified to use zram_num_devices as modprobe parameter
    echo $((512*1024*1204)) > /sys/block/zram0/disksize   #Allocate 512MB to zram0
    echo $((512*1024*1204)) > /sys/block/zram1/disksize   #Allocate 512MB to zram1
    mkswap /dev/zram0
    mkswap /dev/zram1
    swapon -p 100 /dev/zram0
    swapon -p 100 /dev/zram1
    But beware, I have not tested anything right now, I just created a swap in ram. Now we need to see if it actually works. It 's likely to miss the module zram.ko as you have highlighted. I'm waiting 7.0.1 too.

    Regards.

  4. #14
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Posts
    1,631

    A do-it-yourself Knoppix zram demo

    .
    @ Blacksimon

    Surprise: zram capability is already in 6.7.1; it just
    hasn't been advertized or automated. As you were beginning to suspect.

    Here's how to simulate what's coming in Knoppix 7.0+:

    1. Boot up Knoppix 6.7.1 with the cheatcode knoppix mem=512M
    This simulates a 'small' amount of ram these days.

    2. Establish a zram set-up using 3/4 the ram as zram:
    echo $((384*1024*1024))>/sys/block/zram0/disksize
    mkswap /dev/zram0
    swapon -p 100 /dev/zram0

    3. Bring in LibreOffice and IceWeasel
    (without zram, my mem used would be about 807M with
    just these two and lxterminal)

    4. Switch from one to the other of these; when you switch,
    give each something new to do.

    5. Examine free from time to time.

    6. Bring in some more programs, check free again.
    Last edited by utu; 05-25-2012 at 11:29 PM.

  5. #15
    Member Blacksimon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    93
    Hi Utu,
    this makes me very pleased.
    Now, all that remains is to check the effectiveness of zram to judge whether you have a real performance increase.
    I'll try to test the system, making him work hard with Gimp, maybe applying some filters to high resolution images.
    I will tell you.

  6. #16
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Posts
    1,631
    Since this new capability will be applicable to any amount of ram,
    it would be handy to have some simple, generic test that would
    demonstrate significant usage of zram in any given situation.

    For example, I've got 4 Gb of ram, and my normal needs are met by
    less than 1.5 Gb having everything available all the time.

    Dumbing things down to make-believe I have 512M proves a point,
    but not convincingly, to my mind.

    Some algorithmic scheme of dd manipulation and Fibonacci series has
    an elegant flavor to it, although dd can be dangerous.

    Another scheme might be based on spawning several simultaneous virtual systems.

  7. #17
    Member Blacksimon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    93
    I used a Netbook Acer Aspire One with 1GB RAM, 768MB of zram setting.
    I stressed the system by opening a dozen pictures and move large files from one hard disk to another, while surfing the internet watching videos on Youtube.

    Well I have not noticed any significant performance increase.

    Perhaps it is wiser to let the system use the full 1GB of Ram automatically, and perhaps this is not the appropriate test.
    I do not know ...

  8. #18
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Posts
    1,631
    @ Blacksimon

    Performance 'increase' should be a measure of the difference between
    swapping to hdd and swapping to zram.

    If your Knoppix can handle everything you need with 1 Gb, then
    zram in Knoppix 7 will stay out of the way and not affect performance
    at all.

    If you need more than 1 Gb, presumably your system will hang up
    without zram, unless you have some other swap to save you.
    This is where Knoppix's zram comes to the rescue. Not crashing
    is the performance increase in this case.

    Just trying to clarify things, hope this helps.

  9. #19
    Member Blacksimon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    93
    Everything you say is correct
    Taking the test again with 512MB of zram, I noticed the effective use of zram, and in my case not crashing is a really performance increase



    Code:
    root@Black:~# free
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:       1018724    1006984      11740          0      65772     128280
    -/+ buffers/cache:     812932     205792
    Swap:       616444     321768     294676
    Last edited by Blacksimon; 05-27-2012 at 09:07 PM.

  10. #20
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by utu View Post
    .
    @ Blacksimon

    ... 2. Establish a zram set-up using 3/4 the ram as zram:
    echo $((384*1024*1024))>/sys/block/zram0/disksize
    mkswap /dev/zram0
    swapon -p 100 /dev/zram0

    3. Bring in LibreOffice and IceWeasel
    (without zram, my mem used would be about 807M with
    just these two and lxterminal)

    4. Switch from one to the other of these; when you switch,
    give each something new to do.

    5. Examine free from time to time.

    6. Bring in some more programs, check free again.
    Can I use this to shrink the existing zram0 on K703?
    Can I modprobe to add a second, smaller zram0? How?
    I am concerned about running out of memory; I already see long pauses, especially when the system suddenly decided to put 1G into the empty zram swap.
    What happens if I put 1G of .debs into the ramdisk? They are compressed; will I lose that 1G of RAM? Do I get it back if I swapoff /dev/zram0?
    I have searched the web, so far with no details found.
    Thanks

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


IBM 8203 E4A p520 Server 8203-E4A 4.2GHz 2-Core POWER6 32GB RAM / NO HDD USED picture

IBM 8203 E4A p520 Server 8203-E4A 4.2GHz 2-Core POWER6 32GB RAM / NO HDD USED

$99.99



IBM Power S822 12-Bay Server System Power8 Core 3.42Ghz DVD-Rom Drive 64GB No HD picture

IBM Power S822 12-Bay Server System Power8 Core 3.42Ghz DVD-Rom Drive 64GB No HD

$399.99



ibm server z series picture

ibm server z series

$16000.00



IBM System x3250 M4 Server Intel Xeon E3-1220 3.10GHz 8GB RAM No HDDs picture

IBM System x3250 M4 Server Intel Xeon E3-1220 3.10GHz 8GB RAM No HDDs

$49.74



IBM Power 720 POWER7 00E6516 3.6GHz CPU 64GB RAM Server  picture

IBM Power 720 POWER7 00E6516 3.6GHz CPU 64GB RAM Server

$209.98



IBM Power 740 8205-E6C Express 8-SFF Power7 3.55GHz CPU 64GB RAM *No HDD* Server picture

IBM Power 740 8205-E6C Express 8-SFF Power7 3.55GHz CPU 64GB RAM *No HDD* Server

$191.99



IBM 7944AC1 System x3550 M3 Server 1*Intel Xeon X5650 2.67GHz 4GB SEE NOTES picture

IBM 7944AC1 System x3550 M3 Server 1*Intel Xeon X5650 2.67GHz 4GB SEE NOTES

$26.97



IBM System x3550 M4 Server 2 x Intel Xeon E5-2609 36GB RAM No HDDs picture

IBM System x3550 M4 Server 2 x Intel Xeon E5-2609 36GB RAM No HDDs

$68.84



IBM Power S822 8284-22A 2.5

IBM Power S822 8284-22A 2.5" 12-Bay 64GB 2X 00ND478 2X 00E2865 *READ*

$599.99



IBM Lenovo X3650 M5 2U 8x 2.5” CTO Rack Server – 2x HS, 2x 750W picture

IBM Lenovo X3650 M5 2U 8x 2.5” CTO Rack Server – 2x HS, 2x 750W

$199.00