Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Minimized windows disappear...

  1. #1
    Senior Member Karibu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kelowna, BC Canada
    Posts
    157

    Minimized windows disappear...

    Re.;
    HP Pavilion g6-1b67ca Laptop
    Knoppix 6.7.1 USB-install

    Issue:
    Minimized windows disappear in the panel without the possibility to re-open them from there!

    What more info is necessary/do I have to provide to investigate and solve the issue?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Karibu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kelowna, BC Canada
    Posts
    157
    [SOLVED]

    ISSUE:
    The Minimize Window Disappears in Linux

    Solution:
    Adding Windows List to the Taskbar in Knoppix-GENOME.
    (Similar procedure for Ubuntu/LinuxMint and so on.)

    ---> right-click on the panel that you want to use as a taskbar

    ---> select and left-click on "Add/Remove Remove Panel Items" or "Add to Panel" depending on the GNOME Version.

    ---> Window "Panel Preferences" opens. Under Tab "Panel Applets" Click on "Add".

    ---> Window "Add plugin to panel" opens. Select "Task Bar (Window List)" and click on "Add"

    Close, and open windows should be on the panel right away.


    Source: http://www.ehow.com/info_12171305_mi...#ixzz1oKoPqIsb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C picture

New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C

$90.00



SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK picture

SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK

$99.00



Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW picture

Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW

$68.00



New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module picture

New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module

$64.39



ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW picture

ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW

$34.99



Genuine Cisco ‎SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Module (10-2415-03) picture

Genuine Cisco ‎SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Module (10-2415-03)

$5.85



CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC  10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty picture

CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty

$39.99



New Sealed Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module *US Shipping* picture

New Sealed Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module *US Shipping*

$9.50



10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module picture

10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module

$85.00



CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Cisco 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Modules 74-9474-02 V01 V02 picture

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Cisco 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Modules 74-9474-02 V01 V02

$74.99