Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How can I conigure the Power-Manager

  1. #1
    Senior Member Karibu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kelowna, BC Canada
    Posts
    157

    How can I conigure the Power-Manager

    Facts:
    Laptop HP Pavilion g6-1b67ca running
    knoppix 6.7.1 from USB flash drive.
    Boot with cheatcode "nomodeset" (for graphic card reasons.)
    "gnome-power-manager" installed version 2.32.0-2

    Hello,
    ...still working on my Laptop/Knoppix Project. Now I installed "gnome-power-manager"
    with Synaptic P.M. but I can't configure it.
    I expected to find the GUI either under
    --->Menu --->Preferences or under
    --->Menu --->System Tools/Accessories
    but I couldn't.
    How can I configure the power-manager for my machine?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Karibu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kelowna, BC Canada
    Posts
    157
    Edit: More Info
    Under --->Menu --->System Tools I found Configuration Editor.
    Under the tab "apps" I found the "gnome-power-manager"
    Changing the check marks there has no impact. I can not adjust the brightness and/or
    hibernate/shutdown time if running idle. After closing the lid the cooling fan keeps
    running and drains the battery really fast.
    What is to do to shut-down if idle for more than x minutes?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Asus 1000H. Knoppix 7.
    I am looking into this as well. Closing the lid seems to have no effect. And yes conserving power is a high priority. However screen brightness can be varied using the allocated keys on this system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C picture

New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C

$90.00



LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module picture

LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

$95.00



Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW picture

Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW

$68.00



New Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Plug-in GBIC Transceiver module A picture

New Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Plug-in GBIC Transceiver module A

$15.80



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC  10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty picture

CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty

$39.99



Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10-2457-02 V02 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRASNCEIVER COMPATIBLE picture

Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10-2457-02 V02 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRASNCEIVER COMPATIBLE

$19.90



Genuine Cisco ‎SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Module (10-2415-03) picture

Genuine Cisco ‎SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Module (10-2415-03)

$5.85



SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK picture

SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK

$99.00



Green Label Hologram SFP-10G-T-X 10GBASE-TSFP+ Transceiver Module RJ45 30m picture

Green Label Hologram SFP-10G-T-X 10GBASE-TSFP+ Transceiver Module RJ45 30m

$69.00