Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Cannot set static IP address in Knoppix 7

  1. #1
    Junior Member voidxor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    9

    Question Cannot set static IP address in Knoppix 7

    I often boot to Knoppix 2 (the command-line) on a network without DHCP that I administer. Up through Knoppix 6, I always set a static IP address by appending the following to /etc/network/interfaces:

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 10.0.0.200
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.0.0.1

    Then, I would bring it up:

    ifup eth0
    portmap (I now am using "rpcbind" instead since portmap is renamed in Knoppix 7)
    rpc.statd


    This has always worked for me the in the past using pre-version 7 Knoppix and portmap. Now it works, but only for 15 seconds or so before the interface falls down. Both the presence of an IPv4 address in "ifconfig" and pinging reveal that. I can even bring eth0 up and "ping -c 40 10.0.0.1", then watch it ping successfully the first few times and get some "address not routable" error thereafter!

    I've also tried the boot cheats "nodhcp" and "ip=10.0.0.200" to no avail. Is my procedure for static IPs out of date? Or have I encountered a bug in Knoppix 7?

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    802
    I haven't needed static IP for years, but this could look like some network-manager stuff to me. Tried to halt or setup the network manager?

  3. #3
    Junior Member voidxor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    9
    Where do I find network manager? Is that a graphical program? If so, it shouldn't affect anything in text mode (Knoppix 2).

    I did boot to the GUI and set the static IP address graphically and it worked, BTW. But that's not a solution to my problem because I still prefer text mode and should be able to change network adapter settings from there.

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    512
    Did you try the cheatcode 'nonetworkmanager'?

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    802
    Quote Originally Posted by voidxor View Post
    Where do I find network manager? Is that a graphical program? If so, it shouldn't affect anything in text mode (Knoppix 2).

    I did boot to the GUI and set the static IP address graphically and it worked, BTW. But that's not a solution to my problem because I still prefer text mode and should be able to change network adapter settings from there.
    All system programs may be equipped with some kind of graphical front-ends, but still operate without them, so text mode is no guarantee that a service doesn't run and keep on doing things you don't want. If you search for network-manager, you will find it is a Gnome-based service, currently configured by /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf (on my out-of-the-box 7.0.5 DVD), with this default content:

    Code:
    [main] 
    plugins=ifupdown,keyfile  
    [ifupdown]
    managed=true
    The intention, at least, is that you can tweak this to fit your needs, but if it doesn't wotk out, you can always use the cheat code klaus2008 suggests.

  6. #6
    Junior Member voidxor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    9
    The nonetworkmanager cheat works perfectly. Thank you for the workaround. Are we gaining a consensus that Network Manager is unwelcome in Knoppix 2? Does anybody else feel that this is a bug?

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    802
    Quote Originally Posted by voidxor View Post
    The nonetworkmanager cheat works perfectly. Thank you for the workaround. Are we gaining a consensus that Network Manager is unwelcome in Knoppix 2? Does anybody else feel that this is a bug?
    I wouldn't call it a bug with today's ordinary uses. To me, it is rather a typical example of simplicity for most users becoming a hassle for some more technically oriented ones. I think the config files lets us give the MAC addresses of interfaces network-manager shall keep its fingers off, so it should be a rather simple configuration operation once one knows about it.

  8. #8
    Junior Member voidxor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Capricorny View Post
    I wouldn't call it a bug with today's ordinary uses. To me, it is rather a typical example of simplicity for most users becoming a hassle for some more technically oriented ones.
    Specifically, I meant that Network Manager is helpful to most users (who boot to the GUI). I only meant that it is unwelcome in Knoppix 2 (the text-mode). Since the default content of /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf that you pasted above doesn't have an obvious spot for a static IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway, I find /etc/network/interfaces to be the obvious way to establish a static IP address in text mode. Therefore, I don't welcome Network Manager when booted to text mode. Furthermore, I believe Knoppix 7's command line should behave as close to Knoppix 6's command line as possible. New features shouldn't break beloved commands.

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    802
    Quote Originally Posted by voidxor View Post
    Specifically, I meant that Network Manager is helpful to most users (who boot to the GUI). I only meant that it is unwelcome in Knoppix 2 (the text-mode). Since the default content of /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf that you pasted above doesn't have an obvious spot for a static IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway, I find /etc/network/interfaces to be the obvious way to establish a static IP address in text mode. Therefore, I don't welcome Network Manager when booted to text mode. Furthermore, I believe Knoppix 7's command line should behave as close to Knoppix 6's command line as possible. New features shouldn't break beloved commands.
    Yes, in your use situation, the case is pretty clear. But I can imagine that KK is rather reluctant to tie basic services to the graphical mode, which is why he has opted for a cheatcode off-switch instead. And when you have told networkmanager not to manage an interface, I would think the other configuration tools work or could relatively easily be made to do so.

    I completely agree with respect to command line behavior.

  10. #10
    Junior Member voidxor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    9
    Update: I have solved my static IP troubles by switching to Debian Live Rescue. It's like stepping into last decade, but the stability is second to none.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Dell PowerEdge R620 Server | 2x 2680 V2 2.8GHz = 20 Cores | 96GB | 2x 1TB SAS picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server | 2x 2680 V2 2.8GHz = 20 Cores | 96GB | 2x 1TB SAS

$338.99



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server | 2x E5-2680v3 24cores 2.4GHz | 128GB | H730 | 2x750W picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server | 2x E5-2680v3 24cores 2.4GHz | 128GB | H730 | 2x750W

$546.00



Dell PowerEdge R620 Server 2x E5-2650L V2 2.6GHz =20 Cores | 128GB | 4x 1TB SATA picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server 2x E5-2650L V2 2.6GHz =20 Cores | 128GB | 4x 1TB SATA

$246.99



Dell PowerEdge R620 Server 2x E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz = 20 Cores 128GB RAM 2x trays picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server 2x E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz = 20 Cores 128GB RAM 2x trays

$262.99



Dell PowerEdge R620 Server | 2x E5-2650 V2 2.6GHz =16 Cores | 32GB | 2x trays picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server | 2x E5-2650 V2 2.6GHz =16 Cores | 32GB | 2x trays

$145.99



Dell PowerEdge R620 Server 2x E5-2650L V2 2.6GHz =20 Cores | 32GB | 2x 1TB SATA picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server 2x E5-2650L V2 2.6GHz =20 Cores | 32GB | 2x 1TB SATA

$152.99



Dell Poweredge R620 2x E5-2670 2.6ghz 16-Cores / 32gb / H710 / 2x Trays / 750w picture

Dell Poweredge R620 2x E5-2670 2.6ghz 16-Cores / 32gb / H710 / 2x Trays / 750w

$89.99



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server - 2x 2680V4 2.4GHz 28 Cores - Choose RAM / Drives picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server - 2x 2680V4 2.4GHz 28 Cores - Choose RAM / Drives

$787.99



Dell PowerEdge R620 Server | 2x E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz =20 Cores | 128GB | 2x 1TB SAS picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server | 2x E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz =20 Cores | 128GB | 2x 1TB SAS

$324.99



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 10-Bay Barebones picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 10-Bay Barebones

$250.00