Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: the top bar gone

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    17

    the top bar gone

    Hello,
    Here`s a new problem. the tab bar(i think) is dissapeared . The bar on witch you click to move a window on your desktop is gone, no mather what i open. this seems to happen quite a lot to me and the only solution that i found is to create a new usb every time wich is quite irritateing. i didn`t search arround a lot for resolving the problem because i don`t even know what to look for. any thoughts on this??

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Posts
    1,631
    Try MainMenu>Knoppix>Restart 3d Desktop.
    If this happens often, you might use the no3d cheatcode.
    Last edited by utu; 03-06-2013 at 05:01 PM.

  3. #3
    Member Blacksimon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    93
    Create in /etc a script called LXDE-Refresh.sh:
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    killall lxpanel
    find ~/.cache/menus -name '*' -type f -print0 | xargs -0 rm
    lxpanel -p LXDE &

    Create in /home/knoppix/.local/share/applications a LXDE-Refresh.desktop file with this code:
    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/env xdg-open
    [Desktop Entry]
    Categories=System;
    Comment=LXDE Refresh
    Exec=/etc/LXDE-Refresh.sh
    Hidden=false
    Icon=/usr/share/icons/Neu/scalable/actions/view-refresh.svg   #you can choose other icon
    Name=LXDE Refresh
    Terminal=false
    Type=Application
    Version=1.0
    Encoding=UTF-8
    StartupNotify=false
    Run it from system mený (for convenience you can add an icon in the launch bar panel)
    Last edited by Blacksimon; 03-07-2013 at 11:34 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    17
    thanx for the help but today it just reapered, will save your data and use it when the problem reapeares

  5. #5
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    Sometimes this happens while using Compiz. Type within a terminal
    Code:
    compiz-decorator --replace &

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    wow, this is crazy, but this just happened to me as well! (And the fix was great, btw. Thanks, utu!) Any idea why this happens, though, and is this bug resolved already? (but just not in Knoppix yet)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •