Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to add application short-cut to the menu?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    123

    How to add application short-cut to the menu?

    I've downloaded an application and created a short-cut to the application on the desktop.

    (1) Right clicking on the desktop short-cut, I don't see a way to add the application icon.

    (2) I can see how to edit items in the toolbar menu of applications, but don't see a way to add or delete application short-cuts from the menu.

    Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    508
    Hi, Denver Dave!

    Which version of Knoppix and which desktop environment do you use?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    123
    I'm running knoppix 7.0.5 from a USB drive built from a DVD disk from Osdisc.com

    When I do echo $DESKTOP_SESSION

    from a terminal window, it returns

    LXDE

    However, at this point I'm not necessarily tied to a particular desktop environment if another would be better to use.

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    508
    If you want to set an icon for your application you can right click on the desktop short-cut and select 'Open with ...' -> leafpad. The desktop entry file of your short-cut will be loaded into the leafpad text editor. Then you can append a line describing the icon you want to use. Example:
    Code:
    Icon=/home/knoppix/firefox/browser/icons/mozicon128.png
    If you want to add a new menu entry to the main menu you should use 'Accessories' -> 'Main Menu'

    After you have created a new menu entry you are able to add it to the 'Application Launch Bar'.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    123
    Thank you! Changing the icon on the desktop short-cut and adding a menu item with Accessories / Main Menu (great utility) worked great.

    The new menu item was created at the bottom of the menu list. For some reason when I highlight the menu item in Accessories / Main Menu the Move Up or Down does not seem to do anything with any menu item. Is there something I need to do to unlock the menu?

    Thanks.

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    123
    Thanks - I added a note to the referenced thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •