Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: simple question, yet hard to find an answer !

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18

    simple question, yet hard to find an answer !

    I attached an additional HDD to my box + an additional CD-ROM drive, so how can I scan for new devices ? and after that mount them ?
    too hard, I can't find an answer in the FAQ nor in the forum using search,
    HELP ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    818
    There is no "scan for new hardware" program.

    You will have to mount the devices manually. Ususally this is :

    mount /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom

    where /dev/hdc is your cdrom drive, and you have created the directory /mnt/cdrom

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    929
    Test them, just as eadz says as root. Then add an entry for each in your /etc/fstab (again, edit it as root) the lines in mine are:

    /dev/hdc3 /mnt/hdc3 ext3 auto,users,exec 0 0

    /dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto 0 0

    Don't use these out of the crate, they're there only to give you an idea!

    After you have them sorted (you may need man mount and/or man fstab) edit /etc/fstab and either reboot or as root do

    mount -a

    You can then -- if you like -- make clickeable icons in Kde from the right click > create new menu.

  4. #4
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Thanks a lot for you help guys
    I just found that /dev/cdrom is a link to /dev/sr0 and this is a link to /dev/scd0, so logically I created a new link /dev/cdrom1 pointed to /dev/scd1, and added to fstab a similar to that of cdrom,
    now my 2nd cdrom works
    what is challenging now, if I would like to give up my sound card that is located on the motherboard and install a new one, how to check for it ? is it the same way, guessing inside /dev ??? ohh

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA, IL
    Posts
    1,041

    Re: simple question, yet hard to find an answer !

    --This isn't exactly 100% applicable to HDs but it should work for CDROMs and soundcards and such:

    ' apt-get install discover '

    Quote Originally Posted by adyga
    I attached an additional HDD to my box + an additional CD-ROM drive, so how can I scan for new devices ? and after that mount them ?
    too hard, I can't find an answer in the FAQ nor in the forum using search,
    HELP ?

  6. #6
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    wow, discover seems awesome, I installed the discover + discoverlib, hmm, I issued the command discover, nothing happens ? discover --devices, the same , what am I doing wrong here ?

  7. #7
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Vancouver Island, Canada
    Posts
    84
    I would mention that we all have a "disk scanner", of sorts.
    Just boot with the Knoppix CD and copy fstab as fstab.txt to your Home folder on the installed LINUX for reference.

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA, IL
    Posts
    1,041
    --If discover returns nothing new, I suggest you try playing a .wav or mp3 file and see if you get sound.

    Quote Originally Posted by adyga
    wow, discover seems awesome, I installed the discover + discoverlib, hmm, I issued the command discover, nothing happens ? discover --devices, the same , what am I doing wrong here ?

  9. #9
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    thx dave for you nice advice
    well that actually what I do usually after each experiment in Linux, to play a wav or mp3 and make sure the sound still alive at least
    well, I am heading to England in the next few days, and I guess discovering such a great dist. like Knoppix is a good idea, specially that I am now completely bored with window$and how th things has to be upgraded just after install, and to add all stuff needed, but to be honest,I won't give up window$ at least for 2 things: Office, and some good games I like 3d shooter in window$.
    greetz to all great Linux community

  10. #10
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    73

    OpenOffice, Quake, Soundcard

    Quote Originally Posted by adyga
    ...but to be honest,I won't give up window$ at least for 2 things: Office, and some good games I like 3d shooter in window$.
    greetz to all great Linux community
    I haven't missed anything with OpenOffice and Linux can run Quake and a slug of other games.

    For sound you can disable the motherboards onboard sound in the BIOS. Once you put in a new sound card it should be fine as long as you know that it works with Linux and you load the right driver. Good Luck and have fun in England!

Similar Threads

  1. I can't find a clear answer please help!!!!
    By braveerudite in forum General Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-07-2005, 07:05 AM
  2. Simple DNS question...
    By RandomGoon in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2004, 04:59 AM
  3. Simple Question...
    By SnipingWolF in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2004, 05:27 AM
  4. Please help! Why cant anybody answer this sort of question?
    By radiokid in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-09-2004, 02:05 PM
  5. very simple apt-get question.
    By VeeDubb in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2003, 01:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •