Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: dsl network enabled but internet not working

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    17

    dsl network enabled but internet not working

    Hello to all,I am using knoppix 7.2 , I seem to have some problems with accessing the internet. I have a dsl connection (dynamic ip) type and I enable it but the internet does not work , for example I can`t use the 'sudo apt-get' commands because it obviesly gives connection error but i can ping myself, altough I cant ping any other sites also note that there is no error in the network connection it seems to be connected and ok here are some command outputs:

    knoppix@Microknoppix:/etc$ ping localhost
    PING Microknoppix (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.040 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=3 ttl=64 time=0.054 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=4 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=5 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=6 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=7 ttl=64 time=0.042 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=8 ttl=64 time=0.040 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=9 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=10 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=11 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=12 ttl=64 time=0.042 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=13 ttl=64 time=0.030 ms


    knoppix@Microknoppix:/etc$ ping google.com
    ping: unknown host google.com
    knoppix@Microknoppix:/etc$ ping www.google.com
    ping: unknown host www.google.com

    knoppix@Microknoppix:/etc$ ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 50:e5:49:d7:5e:e9
    inet6 addr: fe80::52e5:49ff:fed7:5ee9/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:301 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:322 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:34475 (33.6 KiB) TX bytes:34144 (33.3 KiB)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
    RX packets:406 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:406 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:30808 (30.0 KiB) TX bytes:30808 (30.0 KiB)

    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:79.119.163.222 P-t-P:10.0.0.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
    inet6 addr: fe80::4f77:a3de/10 Scope:Link
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
    RX packets:227 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:223 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:24738 (24.1 KiB) TX bytes:21334 (20.8 KiB)

    resolv.conf is empty

    resolv.conf.tmp:

    # Generated by NetworkManager
    nameserver 193.231.252.1
    nameserver 213.154.124.1

    resolv.conf.pppd-backup.ppp0:

    # Generated by NetworkManager
    nameserver 193.231.252.1
    nameserver 213.154.124.1

    My internet connection worked well until now and work right now under windows xp, knoppix is on usb stick.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    17
    It`s been aalmost a week , can anybody provide an answer to my problem???

  3. #3
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    Please tell us, which file do you have in '/etc/NetworkManager/system-connections' and what is the content of it? (You must be root to read it.)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    17
    [pppoe]
    username='my username'
    password='and the password'

    [connection]
    id=RDS
    uuid=51867b63-ff06-4459-9a85-11fc3d816811
    type=pppoe
    autoconnect=false

    [ppp]
    lcp-echo-failure=5
    lcp-echo-interval=30

    [802-3-ethernet]
    duplex=full

    [ipv4]
    method=auto

    Everything coincides with what I`ve set up , the username and the password are ok too.
    This exact connection worked before but suddenly something happend.
    Could some ports be restricting packets???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


SAS - HGST Ultrastar 7K4000 HUS724040ALA640 0F14688 3.5

SAS - HGST Ultrastar 7K4000 HUS724040ALA640 0F14688 3.5" 4TB 7.2K RPM 64MB HDD

$19.99



Western Digital Ultrastar DC HC310 6TB 3.5

Western Digital Ultrastar DC HC310 6TB 3.5" SATA III HDD (NEW)

$45.00



HITACHI HUS724040ALA640 4TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5

HITACHI HUS724040ALA640 4TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HARD DRIVE ZERO HOURS

$52.00



WD 4TB Gold Enterprise - 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s 128MB CACHE 3.5

WD 4TB Gold Enterprise - 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s 128MB CACHE 3.5" HDD - WD4002FYYZ

$42.95



HGST Ultrastar DC HC520 12TB SATA 6Gb 256MB 3.5

HGST Ultrastar DC HC520 12TB SATA 6Gb 256MB 3.5" Enterprise HDD- HUH721212ALE601

$74.99



Seagate ST12000NM0127 12TB SATA 6Gb/s 256MB 7200RPM 3.5

Seagate ST12000NM0127 12TB SATA 6Gb/s 256MB 7200RPM 3.5" Enterprise Hard Drive

$99.99



1TB HDD/SSD 2.5

1TB HDD/SSD 2.5" SATA Hard Drive with Windows 10 or Windows 11 Pro Installed

$13.55



Seagate Exos X20 18TB SATA 6Gb/s 3.5

Seagate Exos X20 18TB SATA 6Gb/s 3.5" Enterprise Hard Drive - ST18000NM003D

$183.94



Seagate ST1000VM002 1TB 64MB SATA6Gb/s 3.5

Seagate ST1000VM002 1TB 64MB SATA6Gb/s 3.5" (Low Power) Hard Drive -PC, CCTV DVR

$24.99



Hitachi 4TB 3.5

Hitachi 4TB 3.5" Hard Drive HUS724040ALE640 Ultrastar 7K4000 Internal 7.2K

$49.95