Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: dsl network enabled but internet not working

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    17

    dsl network enabled but internet not working

    Hello to all,I am using knoppix 7.2 , I seem to have some problems with accessing the internet. I have a dsl connection (dynamic ip) type and I enable it but the internet does not work , for example I can`t use the 'sudo apt-get' commands because it obviesly gives connection error but i can ping myself, altough I cant ping any other sites also note that there is no error in the network connection it seems to be connected and ok here are some command outputs:

    knoppix@Microknoppix:/etc$ ping localhost
    PING Microknoppix (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.040 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=3 ttl=64 time=0.054 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=4 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=5 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=6 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=7 ttl=64 time=0.042 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=8 ttl=64 time=0.040 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=9 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=10 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=11 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=12 ttl=64 time=0.042 ms
    64 bytes from Microknoppix (127.0.0.1): icmp_req=13 ttl=64 time=0.030 ms


    knoppix@Microknoppix:/etc$ ping google.com
    ping: unknown host google.com
    knoppix@Microknoppix:/etc$ ping www.google.com
    ping: unknown host www.google.com

    knoppix@Microknoppix:/etc$ ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 50:e5:49:d7:5e:e9
    inet6 addr: fe80::52e5:49ff:fed7:5ee9/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:301 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:322 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:34475 (33.6 KiB) TX bytes:34144 (33.3 KiB)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
    RX packets:406 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:406 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:30808 (30.0 KiB) TX bytes:30808 (30.0 KiB)

    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:79.119.163.222 P-t-P:10.0.0.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
    inet6 addr: fe80::4f77:a3de/10 Scope:Link
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
    RX packets:227 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:223 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:24738 (24.1 KiB) TX bytes:21334 (20.8 KiB)

    resolv.conf is empty

    resolv.conf.tmp:

    # Generated by NetworkManager
    nameserver 193.231.252.1
    nameserver 213.154.124.1

    resolv.conf.pppd-backup.ppp0:

    # Generated by NetworkManager
    nameserver 193.231.252.1
    nameserver 213.154.124.1

    My internet connection worked well until now and work right now under windows xp, knoppix is on usb stick.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    17
    It`s been aalmost a week , can anybody provide an answer to my problem???

  3. #3
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    Please tell us, which file do you have in '/etc/NetworkManager/system-connections' and what is the content of it? (You must be root to read it.)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    17
    [pppoe]
    username='my username'
    password='and the password'

    [connection]
    id=RDS
    uuid=51867b63-ff06-4459-9a85-11fc3d816811
    type=pppoe
    autoconnect=false

    [ppp]
    lcp-echo-failure=5
    lcp-echo-interval=30

    [802-3-ethernet]
    duplex=full

    [ipv4]
    method=auto

    Everything coincides with what I`ve set up , the username and the password are ok too.
    This exact connection worked before but suddenly something happend.
    Could some ports be restricting packets???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module picture

Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module

$24.99



Cisco GLC-FE-100FX-RGD 100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver Module picture

Cisco GLC-FE-100FX-RGD 100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver Module

$17.99



Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S 10/25GBASE-CSR SFP28, 850nm, 100m, LC,  picture

Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S 10/25GBASE-CSR SFP28, 850nm, 100m, LC,

$54.00



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm picture

Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm

$23.99



SFP-10G-SR Original Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ V02 Multi mode Transceiver 10-2415-02 picture

SFP-10G-SR Original Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ V02 Multi mode Transceiver 10-2415-02

$5.00



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$13.89



LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module picture

LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

$89.00



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$6.80