Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: Knoppix Doesn't Boot On Windows 8.1

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Werner P. Schulz View Post
    If all went well you can see the USB drive in the VirtualBox guest within about five seconds. I fear your external drive has a serious damage.
    Well I really hope not
    HDD Sentinel doesn't whow any problem.

    I also tried to attach another hdd, brand new, but VirtualBox just hangs and I had to kill it and than reboot cause otherwise it won't start again.

    This is really wrecking my head

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by klaus2008 View Post
    @ Threshold:

    I would suggest that you terminate your VirtualBox session and wait until Windows says your HDD has been connected. Then restart your VirtualBox session and reconnect your HDD to the VirtualBox.

    Hello klaus2008 thank s for the help,

    I will try your suggestion too and report back.

    Thank you.

  3. #23
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    I also tried to attach another hdd, brand new, but VirtualBox just hangs and I had to kill it and than reboot cause otherwise it won't start again.
    In this case you can also download and install VirtualBox once more; and before installing it test the download with the MD5SUMS or SHA256SUMS. You'll find the SUMS-files at the download side.

  4. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by Threshold View Post
    So I have finally managed to disable UEFI and get the option to boot from a dvd.

    Unfortunately whatever I try to boot from (Knoppix, Ubuntu, Xubuntu) stops halfway.

    The screen resolution changes constantly and the monitor loses the signal several times and than I only get some garbled colours like when you try to play an encrypted video or just a black screen.


    For Knoppix I get the "loading sequence" announcement and the splash screen with the penguin but than it stops there.

    Any idea what causes this?

    Thank you.
    I've had a similar problem with the video display, and have sometimes been able to resolve it by setting the screen resolution at boot time as per the help pages suggestions accessed with f2 and f3

  5. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by utu View Post
    .
    I have two Dell laptops, both 64-bit machines. One laptop is
    Windows 7, before uefi, and one is Windows 8.0 with uefi.

    My Knoppix 7.2 LiveUSBs are made from Knoppix 7.2 LiveCDs,
    which I believe all have only 32-bit kernels and 32-bit efi
    programs.

    The following link includes some comments by Klaus K in regard
    to uefi booting Knoppix 7.2

    http://web.archiveorange.com/archive...AbcuDOuICojYbJ

    The reference leads me to believe that using the OEM boot choices
    on uefi machines assume that if it's a 64-bit machine, the boot up
    process expects to find a 64-bit kernel and a 64-bit bootloading
    program on the non-Windows medium selected for an alternate uefi boot.

    I'm not familiar with Knoppix's 7.2 LiveDVD, but I expect it
    may well have a 64-bit kernel and boot loader options built-in,
    whereas the LiveCD does not.
    7.2 DVD definitely has a 64 bit kernel. In fact, it automatically boots with the 64 kernel on my 64 bit laptop, which is a problem since it boots with the German interface, which leaves me struggling even to reboot with my US keyboard. I have to remember to boot with the cheatcode:

    knoppix64 lang-us

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by klaus2008 View Post
    @ Threshold:

    I would suggest that you terminate your VirtualBox session and wait until Windows says your HDD has been connected. Then restart your VirtualBox session and reconnect your HDD to the VirtualBox.
    Unfortunately that didn't work.

    I also installed VirtualBox 4.3.6 Oracle VM VirtualBox Extension Pack but i still got no result with the specific hdd or any other one.

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    17
    Hi Werner P. Schulz,

    I'll do that too.

    Can you also tell me what to select when I create a new virtual machine?
    For example I picked Debian as OS for Knoppix: was that correct?

    Thank you

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by otropogo View Post
    I've had a similar problem with the video display, and have sometimes been able to resolve it by setting the screen resolution at boot time as per the help pages suggestions accessed with f2 and f3
    Well I have managed to boot to lnoppix with the cheatcodes provided earlier on but I'll try this option too, thank you.

    Quote Originally Posted by otropogo View Post
    7.2 DVD definitely has a 64 bit kernel. In fact, it automatically boots with the 64 kernel on my 64 bit laptop, which is a problem since it boots with the German interface, which leaves me struggling even to reboot with my US keyboard. I have to remember to boot with the cheatcode:

    knoppix64 lang-us
    I read that but unfortunately it didn't work for me

  9. #29
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    Can you also tell me what to select when I create a new virtual machine?
    For example I picked Debian as OS for Knoppix: was that correct?
    Yes Knoppix is based on Debian. But it's a good idea to have enough RAM available for the virtual guest - 33 - 50% of the RAM within your host. My computer has 4 GB RAM. Therefore I use 2048 MB RAM available for the VirtualBox.

    You can change this value everytime before starting the VirtualBox session.

  10. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by Threshold View Post
    Well I have managed to boot to lnoppix with the cheatcodes provided earlier on but I'll try this option too, thank you.



    I read that but unfortunately it didn't work for me
    You probably recognized my typo, but just in case, the cheatcode is lang=us

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •