Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Please enter directory containing KNOPPIX files.(as superuser)

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oulu, Finland
    Posts
    11

    Angry Please enter directory containing KNOPPIX files.(as superuser)

    I have the Knoppix 7.2.0 live DVD running in my eePC701. There I find "Install KNOPPIX to flash disk" and I started it. The target device is "sbd Kingston Data Traveler 2.0 (3820MB)". Then some kind of file manager starts and asks me to "Please enter directory containing KNOPPIX files.(as superuser)" and that one is already there seen (a directory icon named "knopppix" l.c.letters). But clicking OK does not do anything http://knoppix.net/forum/images/smilies/confused.png And whatever I do for ex. using the terminal as "su" I find home/knoppix but there excists only two empty directories Desktop and Templates. The DVD is LINUX FORMATs October 2013 including some other distributions etc. Something wrong in it?

  2. #2
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    The target device is "sbd Kingston Data Traveler 2.0 (3820MB)
    For the flash disk install of Knoppix DVD you need at least an USB device with 8GB.

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oulu, Finland
    Posts
    11
    Now I succeeded in installin KNOPPIX to the Kingston Data Traveler 2.0 (3820MB). I used the "Install to HD" - tool and chose the Flash Drive as target device.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Juniper Networks 1800MHz Routing Engine (RE-S-1800X4-16G-S) MX240 MX480 MX960
$1390.95
Juniper Networks 1800MHz Routing Engine (RE-S-1800X4-16G-S) MX240 MX480 MX960 picture*Brand New* Juniper SRX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
$134.81
*Brand New* Juniper SRX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM pictureJuniper Networks Juniper EX 2200 (EX2200-24P-4G) 24-Ports External Switch...
$149.99
Juniper Networks Juniper EX 2200 (EX2200-24P-4G) 24-Ports External Switch... pictureJuniper Networks SRX300 Enterprise Firewall Security Appliance SRX300
$95.0
Juniper Networks SRX300 Enterprise Firewall Security Appliance SRX300  pictureJuniper Networks Juniper EX 2200 (EX2200-24T-4G) 24-Ports External Switch...
$74.0
Juniper Networks Juniper EX 2200 (EX2200-24T-4G) 24-Ports External Switch... picture