Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Debian release changed

  1. #1
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124

    Debian release changed

    The release of Debian has changed. Now "wheezy" is oldstable and without any support. "jessie" is stable now.

    If you use "aptitude update" you'll get some error messages. To avoid this you need an extra file '/etc/apt/apt.conf' with the content
    Code:
    APT::Default-Release "jessie";
    Update the cache of apt with
    Code:
    su
    aptitude update
    apt-key update
    I've tested it with Knoppix 7.4.2 and V7.5.

    Never try "aptitude upgrade" or "aptitude dist-upgrade" with Knoppix!

  2. #2
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Werner P. Schulz View Post
    The release of Debian has changed.
    I am on knoppix 7.2 and it worked great now I just need to learn how to use aptitude! lol


    ----
    Full quote deleted by mod
    Last edited by Werner P. Schulz; 06-27-2015 at 10:44 AM.

  3. #3
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    .. now I just need to learn how to use aptitude!
    Have a look at "Using aptitude"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Cisco WS-C3750-48PS-S • 48 Port PoE Switch ■ 1 YEAR WARRANTY • SAMEDAYSHIPPING ■ picture

Cisco WS-C3750-48PS-S • 48 Port PoE Switch ■ 1 YEAR WARRANTY • SAMEDAYSHIPPING ■

$149.99



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



USED Cisco WS-C3750G-24T-E Switch 24 Port Base-T Gigabit Layer 4 picture

USED Cisco WS-C3750G-24T-E Switch 24 Port Base-T Gigabit Layer 4

$39.53



USED Cisco WS-C4948-E Switch 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet Base-T 4x SFP w/ AC Power picture

USED Cisco WS-C4948-E Switch 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet Base-T 4x SFP w/ AC Power

$144.90



Cisco Catalyst 2960S | WS-C2960S-48TS-L  | 48 Port GbE Managed Network Switch picture

Cisco Catalyst 2960S | WS-C2960S-48TS-L | 48 Port GbE Managed Network Switch

$29.99



Cisco WS-C2960S-24TS-L 24 Port Managed 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch picture

Cisco WS-C2960S-24TS-L 24 Port Managed 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch

$79.90



Cisco NEXUS 5672UP N5K-C5672UP Switch 48 Port 2019 Dual 1100W Power picture

Cisco NEXUS 5672UP N5K-C5672UP Switch 48 Port 2019 Dual 1100W Power

$424.99



Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750X-48P-S  - Poe Gigabit Switch DUAL POWER picture

Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750X-48P-S - Poe Gigabit Switch DUAL POWER

$249.89



Cisco WS-C2960S-24PS-L - 24 Port PoE+ Gigabit Switch - SAME DAY SHIPPING picture

Cisco WS-C2960S-24PS-L - 24 Port PoE+ Gigabit Switch - SAME DAY SHIPPING

$139.99



Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L - 48 Port PoE+ Gigabit Network Switch - SAMEDAYSHIPPING picture

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L - 48 Port PoE+ Gigabit Network Switch - SAMEDAYSHIPPING

$199.99