Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Moving/home to a separate partition.

  1. #1

    Moving/home to a separate partition.

    Got a new laptop recently and have formatted the 500 GB hard drive as follows: sda1: 2GB Swap. sda2: 16gb, reiserFS, installed Knoppix on it. sda3 the rest, also reiserFs. One feature I missfrom Vanilla Debian was how easy it was to set-up separate root and home partitions, and while simply having sda3 allows me to actually use my internal hardd rive for media storage without needless bloating partimage back-ups of my knoppix install, I would like the seamlessness of making sda3 my home partition. Anyone know how I would go about moving /home over to sda3 and having it automount at /home everytime I boot?

  2. #2
    Okay, did some research and best I can tell, all I should need to do is move the contents of /home to /dev/sda3 and add an appropriate line in /etc/fstab for /dev/sda3. I've done this, and it mostly works, except with one hang-up: /dev/sda3 isn't mounting automatically at boot. Upon a fresh boot, /home is empty and the terminal acts like / is my home directory(it even links ~ to /). Running sudo mount -a mounts /dev/sda3 at /home and after exiting to the Adriane menu and returning to the shell, everything works just fine. here is the relevant line from my /etc/fstab: /dev/sda3 /home reiserfs defaults,auto 0 0 My fstab otherwise remains unaltered from the knoppix default. Any ideas as to what's wrong?

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    512
    Hi Jeffery Mewtamer,

    at the end of configuring Knoppix the commands inside the file /mnt-system/$knoppix_dir/knoppix.sh are executed if it exists.

    If you have got an HDD install of Knoppix the directory /mnt-system does not exist. You could simulate its existence by creating a link to your root directory on /dev/sda2.
    Code:
    cd /
    sudo ln -s . mnt-system
    Then you could create a file /KNOPPIX/knoppix.sh containing the command
    Code:
    mount -t reiserfs /dev/sda3 /home
    After reboot the home directory of the user knoppix should be in the right place.

    Regards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


A pair 10G SFP+ Bidi Transceivers SMF 20km for Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I/SFP-10G-BXU-I picture

A pair 10G SFP+ Bidi Transceivers SMF 20km for Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I/SFP-10G-BXU-I

$55.99



Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S 10/25GBASE-SR SFP28 Transceiver Module 850nm 100m MMF LC picture

Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S 10/25GBASE-SR SFP28 Transceiver Module 850nm 100m MMF LC

$91.91



GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 Transceiver Module  picture

GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 Transceiver Module

$6.90



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.90



Dell SFP-1G-T FCLF8521P2BTL-DL 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module XTY28 Lot of 10 picture

Dell SFP-1G-T FCLF8521P2BTL-DL 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module XTY28 Lot of 10

$49.00



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$24.00



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S SFP+ MMF 10GBase-SR 850nm Transceiver Module  picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S SFP+ MMF 10GBase-SR 850nm Transceiver Module

$31.99



For Cisco SFP-GE-T, Ubiquti Transceiver 1G SFP-T 1000BASE-T Copper SFP to RJ45 picture

For Cisco SFP-GE-T, Ubiquti Transceiver 1G SFP-T 1000BASE-T Copper SFP to RJ45

$189.99



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$6.90