Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 48 of 48

Thread: Is Knoppix V7.6 almost ready?

  1. #41
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Menlo Park, California
    Posts
    656

    HowTo get the 64 bits compile & Run Time environment for Knoppix 7.6.0 ?

    Hello Klaus,
    I hope you and your family are doing well. Thank you very much for this new version of Knoppix.
    Some time ago you provided a HowTo get the 64 bits compile & run time environment for Knoppix 7.0.2
    http://knoppix.net/forum/threads/298...l=1#post126922
    These steps are no longer working with Knoppix 7.6.0. Could you please suggest something ?
    Could you please consider adding the minimal 64 bits run time libraries to your next release ?
    So 64 bits binaries (with statically linked libraries or minimal linked libraries) could also be executed
    right out of your great dvd. A script to install the 64 bits compile environment would be ideal.
    Thank you very much for your time, hard work and persistence.
    Best Regards,
    Gilles

  2. #42
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Menlo Park, California
    Posts
    656

    ifconfig output format change breaks scripts ( knoppix-terminalserver )

    Hi Klaus,
    I just woul like to bring to your attention that the output format of the "ifconfig" program have now changed
    which now breaks multiple scripts, knoppix-terminalserver being one of them. Knoppix 7.5.0 was still ok.
    cf: https : / / bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=784314
    I also have trouble getting the vmware tools to autostart and have the cut & paste working between
    the host and the guest vm. It is probablly not related to the above problem. Any idea ?
    Best Regards,
    Gilles

    (new) ifconfig as in Knoppix 7.6.0
    eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 metric 1
    inet 172.17.17.17 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 172.17.17.255
    inet6 fe80::5054:ff:fe3f:c083 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
    ether 52:54:00:3f:c0:83 txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
    RX packets 339806 bytes 317184647 (302.4 MiB)
    RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
    TX packets 158189 bytes 14694182 (14.0 MiB)
    TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

    (old) ifconfig as in Knoppix 7.5.0
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 52:54:00:A3:98:1B
    inet addr:172.17.17.15 Bcast:172.17.17.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::5054:ff:fea3:981b/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:678733 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:176576 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:362735982 (345.9 MiB) TX bytes:15404448 (14.6 MiB)

  3. #43
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    508

    Re: HowTo get the 64 bits compile & Run Time environment for Knoppix 7.6.0 ?

    Some time ago you provided a HowTo get the 64 bits compile & run time environment for Knoppix 7.0.2
    Hi Gilles!

    Under Knoppix 7.6.0 I did the following to run 'Three Million Digits PI Calculation'.
    I booted Knoppix 7.6.0 with 64 bit kernel in VirtualBox 5.0.10 on a MS Windows 8.1 host. I used a virtual machine with 2 cores and 3072 MB of RAM.

    In an LXTerminal I did some preparing steps.
    Code:
    sudo apt-get update
    sudo apt-get install time
    sudo apt-get -t testing install libc6-dev-amd64
    mkdir /home/knoppix/src
    cd /home/knoppix/src
    wget http://h2np.net/pi/pi_quick_start.tar.gz
    tar xf pi_quick_start.tar.gz
    cd pi_quick_start
    export CFLAGS=-m64
    I loaded start.sh into a text editor and replaced all occurences of 'cc ' with 'gcc -m64 '. I saved the file and closed the text editor.
    I issued
    Code:
    ./start.sh
    and answered all questions with 'y'. I got the following result.
    Start and wait for a while...done
    Command being timed: "./pi 3000000"
    User time (seconds): 2.06
    System time (seconds): 0.09
    Percent of CPU this job got: 99%
    Elapsed (wall clock) time (h:mm:ss or m:ss): 0:02.16
    Type any key for finish
    The command 'file pi' gave
    pi: ELF 64-bit LSB executable, x86-64, version 1 (GNU/Linux), statically linked, for GNU/Linux 2.6.32, BuildID[sha1]=88fc7ab989da115e5771ec97aefe8d964726a127, not stripped
    Btw. I am _not_ the inventor of Knoppix.

    Best Regards.

  4. #44
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Posts
    1,631
    Quote Originally Posted by ruymbeke View Post
    I just woul like to bring to your attention that the output format of the "ifconfig" program have now changed
    which now breaks multiple scripts, knoppix-terminalserver being one of them. Knoppix 7.5.0 was still ok.
    cf: https : / / bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=784314
    1--I think you may have better luck getting Klaus K on Debian-Knoppix mailing list.
    2--Regarding your query, I also had some of my pet tweaks stop working recently.
    It seems that in my case iwlist no longer works as before. However, I found the nmcli does a lot more.
    You may see my example at http://knoppix.net/forum/threads/317...ighlight=nmcli

  5. #45
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Menlo Park, California
    Posts
    656
    Hi Klaus,
    It helps to know that the new name for this library is: libc6-dev-amd64.
    It works great. Thank you very much.
    Best Regards,
    Gilles

    PS: If not you who is the inventor of Knoppix ?

  6. #46
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    PS: If not you who is the inventor of Knoppix ?
    Prof. Knopper is the inventor of Knoppix. He is a very rare visitor in this Forum and his user name here is "knopper".
    Last edited by Werner P. Schulz; 12-03-2015 at 07:14 AM.

  7. #47
    Have successfully made a DVD that boots in Adriane by default, have it installed on on my Laptop and have made in-roads to customizing the install to my liking. Having problems on my Desktop, however. 0WN's automatic partitioning and use whole hard disk options fail repeatedly, I've never been able to figure out the manual partitioner 0WN uses, and while my attempts to manually set-up the harddrive via fdisk, mkswap, and mkfs.reiserfs seem to be successful, 0WN keeps complaining about not enough swap space despite the swap partition showing up as being at least 4GB under parted and Adriane's default file manager and the help document from 0WN stating that only a single GB of swap is needed.

  8. #48
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    508
    Hi!
    Did you activate the created swap partition with the swapon command before you started 0WN?

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •