Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: knoppix 7.6 logitech wireless mouse not working

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    94

    knoppix 7.6 logitech wireless mouse not working

    Hi all,

    I got this new Logitech wireless M185 mouse as part of a MK270 kit and for some strange reason the mouse is not working in X under knoppix 7.6.

    Just weird that the keyboard works but the mouse doesn't. I had to plug in a wired mouse.

    Killing X and letting it restart with Ctrl+alt+backspace doesn't seem to do anything, nor unplugging and replugging the usb receiver.


    lsusb gives:

    Bus 006 Device 002: ID 046d:c534 Logitech, Inc. Unifying Receiver



    well, rebooting into Ubuntu the mouse doesn't work either.

    Somehow it must have gotten "un-paired" so I don't think it's a knoppix problem.

    Nevermind....

    Ok, I pulled out the battery and reseated it inside the mouse and now all is good. Must have been loose.
    Last edited by don999; 11-29-2015 at 02:29 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Cisco Nexus 48-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-9396PX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP picture

Cisco Nexus 48-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-9396PX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP

$249.99



Silicom (PE210G2SPI9A-XR) 10Gb Dual Port SFP+ PCIe Ethernet Adapter Low Profile picture

Silicom (PE210G2SPI9A-XR) 10Gb Dual Port SFP+ PCIe Ethernet Adapter Low Profile

$19.99



Cisco Catalyst 48-Port Manage Gigabit Switch w/ 2x 10G SFP+ WS-C2960S-48FPD-L picture

Cisco Catalyst 48-Port Manage Gigabit Switch w/ 2x 10G SFP+ WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

$59.99



SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ LR Transceiver 10G 1310nm SMF up ot 10km picture

SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ LR Transceiver 10G 1310nm SMF up ot 10km

$45.00



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$18.00



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$13.89



Genuine Cisco ‎SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Module (10-2415-03) picture

Genuine Cisco ‎SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Module (10-2415-03)

$5.65



LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module picture

LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

$89.00



Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR 10G SFP+ SR 850nm 300m LC MMF picture

Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR 10G SFP+ SR 850nm 300m LC MMF

$29.99