Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Expecting a bugfix release of 7.6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124

    Expecting a bugfix release of 7.6

    Please have a look at the last message of Prof. Knopper:
    https://lists.debian.org/debian-knop.../msg00002.html

  2. #2
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany/ Dietzenbach
    Posts
    1,124
    Workaround for cheatcode memtest:
    Code:
    su
    aptitude update
    aptitude install memtest86+
    rm -f /mnt-system/boot/syslinux/memtest
    cp /boot/memtest86+.bin /mnt-system/boot/syslinux/memtest
    Workaround for "knoppix-terminalserver":
    change within the script lines 722, 723 as follows:
    Code:
    IP="$(LANG=C LC_ALL=C ifconfig "$DEVICE" | awk '/[Ii]net/{FS="[:     ]*"; $0=$0; print $3; exit}')"
    NETMASK="$(LANG=C LC_ALL=C ifconfig "$DEVICE" | awk '/[Mm]ask/{FS="[:     ]*"; $0=$0; print $5; exit}')"

  3. #3
    Thanks for the info, Werner. It's really handy to have a working memtest86+ accompanying the latest KNOPPIX, especially when there is a computer crisis and turning it off-and-on doesn't help at all. Btw, an updated version of knoppix-terminalserver is also available to download from KNOPPIX's repository.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C picture

New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C

$90.00



Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW picture

Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW

$68.00



SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK picture

SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK

$99.00



New HP HPE Aruba J9151E 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF XCVR 1310nm Module picture

New HP HPE Aruba J9151E 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF XCVR 1310nm Module

$64.39



CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC  10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty picture

CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty

$39.99



ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW picture

ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW

$34.99



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$10.99



IPOLEX ASF-10G-T 10GBase-T 10GbE SFP+ to RJ-45 Copper Optical Transceiver Module picture

IPOLEX ASF-10G-T 10GBase-T 10GbE SFP+ to RJ-45 Copper Optical Transceiver Module

$35.99



New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module picture

New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module

$64.39



New HP HPE Aruba J9150D 10G SFP+ LC SR 850nm 300m MMF XCVR Transceiver Module picture

New HP HPE Aruba J9150D 10G SFP+ LC SR 850nm 300m MMF XCVR Transceiver Module

$45.99