Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Knoppix 7.6 in old Macbook pro

  1. #1

    Knoppix 7.6 in old Macbook pro

    I was happy to see that I could boot this new version in my Macbook pro (2.4, and 2 GB RAM), but even with 2 GB RAM it goes very slow, even imposible to watch videos from a pendrive. I think it's a problem with NVIDIA GeForce and I've tried to change xmodule in the boot but always the same (fbdev, nv, svga,etc). Any help?

  2. #2
    Can someone guide/help me to make the graphic card go fast?, drivers?... Itīs the only s.o. working in my old Macbook Pro 3.1 but very slow... Thanks

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by joselb View Post
    Can someone guide/help me to make the graphic card go fast?, drivers?... Itīs the only s.o. working in my old Macbook Pro 3.1 but very slow... Thanks
    My NVIDIA graphics card is super slow too. Is there any way to speed it up?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module picture

10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module

$85.00



ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C picture

ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C

$19.99



NEW Open Box Dell PowerConnect M8024-SFP+ Quad Port 10GbE SFP Module 0N805D (BH) picture

NEW Open Box Dell PowerConnect M8024-SFP+ Quad Port 10GbE SFP Module 0N805D (BH)

$29.99



Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm picture

Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm

$25.99



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$10.99



Cisco SFP-10G-SR  SFP+ MMF 10GBase-SR 850nm Transceiver Module 1 Year Warranty picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR SFP+ MMF 10GBase-SR 850nm Transceiver Module 1 Year Warranty

$28.49



SFP-H10GB-CU3M Cisco 10GB SFP+ Twinax Copper 3M Passive Cable  picture

SFP-H10GB-CU3M Cisco 10GB SFP+ Twinax Copper 3M Passive Cable

$7.99



New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module picture

New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module

$69.99



Green label hologram Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S SFP Transceiver Module picture

Green label hologram Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S SFP Transceiver Module

$28.00