Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to discover PCs on the network from USB stick connected to PC with unbootable HDD

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1

    Question How to discover PCs on the network from USB stick connected to PC with unbootable HDD

    Hello everyone.

    I'm looking into using Knoppix as a file recovery solution.

    I have an unbootable Windows (8.1) laptop on a HomeGroup network (that connects PCs using password; it's a LAN network connecting PCs over router). For some reason OS DVD doesn't boot on that system either (the startup process halts, DVD drive stops, and the screen goes dark).

    I decided to make a bootable USB stick with a live OS (may be Knoppix) and connect it to this unbootable laptop for transferring files to another PC or even trying to format one of its logical drives in order to try reinstall the OS but I don't know what steps should be taken to discover the laptop (to copy the files to) on the network. I'm not sure whether Knoppix (or other similar OS) would discover the network computers automatically (like Windows) or not. Also, I suspect it takes some knowledge to copy files from an NTFS HDD (or formatting it) using Linux-like OS (from a USB stick) unlike clicking on a drive and copying files directly to a public folder of another computer on the network (like in Windows) or I might be wrong (this is why I need your help).

    I will appreciate your help clarifying how exactly aforementioned procedures can be done using Knoppix.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1

    Hdd

    Quote Originally Posted by bp2017 View Post
    Hello everyone.

    I'm looking into using Knoppix as a file recovery solution.

    I have an unbootable Windows (8.1) laptop on a HomeGroup network (that connects PCs using password; it's a LAN network connecting PCs over router). For some reason OS DVD doesn't boot on that system either (the startup process halts, DVD drive stops, and the screen goes dark).

    I decided to make a bootable USB stick with a live OS (may be Knoppix) and connect it to this unbootable laptop for transferring files to another PC or even trying to format one of its logical drives in order to try reinstall the OS but I don't know what steps should be taken to discover the laptop (to copy the files to) on the network. I'm not sure whether Knoppix (or other similar OS) would discover the network computers automatically (like Windows) or not. Also, I suspect it takes some knowledge to copy files from an NTFS HDD (or formatting it) using Linux-like OS (from a USB stick) unlike clicking on a drive and copying files directly to a public folder of another computer on the network (like in Windows) or I might be wrong (this is why I need your help).

    I will appreciate your help clarifying how exactly aforementioned procedures can be done using Knoppix.
    Remove the hdd ...use a usb dock with a working system to read files off the drive

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S Catalyst 3560 24 Port PoE Switch picture

Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S Catalyst 3560 24 Port PoE Switch

$55.00



Cisco WS-C2960C-12PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Compact PoE Switch 12 Port POE w/ 4 SFP picture

Cisco WS-C2960C-12PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Compact PoE Switch 12 Port POE w/ 4 SFP

$110.00



Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-S 24-Port Managed Ethernet Switch picture

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-S 24-Port Managed Ethernet Switch

$15.00



Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-L 24 Port POE Switch Dual Gigabit Uplinks 15.0t  ios Tested picture

Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-L 24 Port POE Switch Dual Gigabit Uplinks 15.0t ios Tested

$89.99



Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750G-24TS-S 24 Port Gigabit 4 SFP 1G Network Switch picture

Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750G-24TS-S 24 Port Gigabit 4 SFP 1G Network Switch

$59.00



Cisco Catalyst 2960 WS-C2960-8TC-S 8-Port Switch picture

Cisco Catalyst 2960 WS-C2960-8TC-S 8-Port Switch

$29.99



Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-L Catalyst 2960 24-Port 10/100 Ethernet PoE Network Switch picture

Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-L Catalyst 2960 24-Port 10/100 Ethernet PoE Network Switch

$52.99



Cisco 48 port gigabit Catalyst Switch WS-C3560X-48T-S picture

Cisco 48 port gigabit Catalyst Switch WS-C3560X-48T-S

$134.99



Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S Catalyst 24-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Network Switch picture

Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S Catalyst 24-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Network Switch

$32.99



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90