Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How do I change the colour and font of the window Title bar in Knoppix?

  1. #1

    How do I change the colour and font of the window Title bar in Knoppix?

    I'm booting Knoppix 7.7.1 from a USB stick, and the Title bar on the selected
    window is rather indistinct. It's a sort of light grey clear-looking Title bar,
    containing text that has an outline appearance, the outline of which is a sort
    of pale white.

    My humble questions are:

    1. How can I change this to a more conventional blue Title bar, with white text?

    2. How can I view other Title bar colours and fonts that I can choose from, and
    how do I make the system use those?

    3. How do I make the changes persist over subsequent boots?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by winger9; 07-22-2017 at 08:37 PM. Reason: changed some wording

  2. #2
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    I assume you have persistence enabled, otherwise you will lose what you change when you reboot, so make a small obvious change and reboot to see if it gets lost before spending much time customizing.

    Go to menu Preferences, then Customize Look and Feel, then select a Widget like Crux (or a different one you like better), Then select the tab Color, check Use customized color scheme, select to change whichever colors you want, then change the color, click Ok, and when done, click Apply, then click Close. Then menu Logout, Reboot.

  3. #3
    Thanks thriftee (#2). I do have persistence, and so tried your method.
    Unfortunately it doesn't change the Title bar appearance.

    I would be most grateful if there is anything else that you could suggest.

    I forgot to mention that the window manager is Metacity, and the desktop
    environment is LXDE.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW picture

ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW

$34.99



Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW picture

Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW

$68.00



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$18.00



Lot of 20 Genuine CISCO GLC-TE 30-1475-03 GBIC 1000BASE-T RJ-45 SFP+ Transceiver picture

Lot of 20 Genuine CISCO GLC-TE 30-1475-03 GBIC 1000BASE-T RJ-45 SFP+ Transceiver

$180.99



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



Cisco SFP-10G-SR  SFP+ MMF 10GBase-SR 850nm Transceiver Module 1 Year Warranty picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR SFP+ MMF 10GBase-SR 850nm Transceiver Module 1 Year Warranty

$28.49



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$10.99



Finisar FCLF8522P2BTL 1Gbps 1000BASE-T RJ45 (Copper) SFP Transceiver picture

Finisar FCLF8522P2BTL 1Gbps 1000BASE-T RJ45 (Copper) SFP Transceiver

$7.95



New Sealed Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver module *US Shipping* picture

New Sealed Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver module *US Shipping*

$20.00



New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module picture

New Cisco w/ Green Hologram SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 300m LC MMF Module

$69.99