Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Trying to use Wine in 7.7.1, missing mono and gecko packages

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    40

    Trying to use Wine in 7.7.1, missing mono and gecko packages

    When I configure Wine it says to install mono and gecko from my distro, and so i found mono-complete and installed it, but then found no gecko package available.

    At this point my worry is that I've destroyed the install and have to redo everything from scratch.

    It offered to install these from the wine site but suggested I don't do that, so I didn't take the options to install them, but now if I run the configure wine option it doesn't ask me if I want to load them.

    Any ideas? I have a program that is windows only for which there isn't an obvious linux alternative.

    Thanks for any suggestions...

  2. #2
    Hello,

    I am not very informed on Linux. But I think the following.

    1- Windows has no OBVIOUS linux ALTERNATIVE. No REAL alternative at all
    other than WINDOWS and its rleases!

    2- While Linux has (NOT obvious) many alternatives: different distributions.

    3- Wine is dedicated for only some "win32 apps".
    WINE...Is Not an Emulator of Windows as it is indicated sometimes.
    Please see the FAQ if you want more....and the "wine site"

    4- Personally I "by-pass" downloading MONO and Gecko. No problem afterwards.

    Perhaps I shall not be able to reconnect before a long time ago.
    So excuse me if I cannot follow all of your thread.

    Good chance

    knp

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Dell 0VWWP7 Riser Board 2x USB 10Gb SFP for PowerEdge R910 incl 2x FTLX8571D3BCL
$169.99
Dell 0VWWP7 Riser Board 2x USB 10Gb SFP for PowerEdge R910 incl 2x FTLX8571D3BCL pictureNEW NetApp 10GB SFP+ Optical Transceiver 332-00279R6+A1 X6589-R6 10GE
$24.99
NEW NetApp 10GB SFP+ Optical Transceiver 332-00279R6+A1 X6589-R6 10GE pictureNortel Networks AA1419013 JSMR12S004801 850nm 1000Base-SX 550M SFP Transceiver
$6.99
Nortel Networks AA1419013 JSMR12S004801 850nm 1000Base-SX 550M SFP Transceiver pictureGenuine HP BLc VC 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001 453578-001 453154-B21
$11.99
Genuine HP BLc VC 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001 453578-001 453154-B21  pictureEmulex Avago 16Gb 850nm SFP+ AFBR-57F5MZ-ELX 16GFC Multirate Transceiver 16Gbe
$39.99
Emulex Avago 16Gb 850nm SFP+ AFBR-57F5MZ-ELX 16GFC Multirate Transceiver 16Gbe picture