Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: refresh knoppix installes

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5

    refresh knoppix installes

    HI, iīm new to linux and knoppix. i recently install knoppix on my hard disk, and when it boots my monitor shows a message that the refresh is wrong or outside de parameters or something like that, when I boot from the cd I fix with the xvrefresh = 60 command in the startup, but now that I installed it I donīt know where I can put that command in order to start in the kde properly....thank you, for your help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    2,479

    Re: refresh knoppix installes

    Quote Originally Posted by Leox
    HI, iīm new to linux and knoppix. i recently install knoppix on my hard disk, and when it boots my monitor shows a message that the refresh is wrong or outside de parameters or something like that, when I boot from the cd I fix with the xvrefresh = 60 command in the startup, but now that I installed it I donīt know where I can put that command in order to start in the kde properly....thank you, for your help.
    Boot from the CD and mount the partition that contains your install and copy the good XF86Config-4 file. eg. In a console window from the CD:
    Code:
    sudo mount /dev/hd?? /mnt/hd??
    sudo cp /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 /mnt/hd??/etc/X11/XF86Config-4
    replace the ?? with the dirve letter and partition number containing your install reboot and you should have no more problems.

    Also did you use the cheat code before you installed to the HD from the CD the settings should have been transfered to to the HD install and if the above problem continues copy down the exact error message and post it if you can it makes it easier to help.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5

    monitor refresh in knx-install

    thak you stephen for you help, however it still dont work. the exactly message on my monitor is "sync. fuera limite" in english "out of limit"
    when i boot from the knoppix cd I write knoppix xvrefresh=60 and it works perfectly, but when i boot from my hard disk I dont have the chance to use the cheat codes at the startup.

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    When you boot instead of just booting into Knoppix right enter this at the LILO prompt:

    linux single

    log in as root

    mcedit /etc/X11/XF86Config-4

    Then look for the line that reads Section "Monitor"

    Underneath that you'll find a line that reads 'VertRefresh'

    Make it look like this:

    VertRefresh 60.0

    Save the file and reboot. You could also boot the Knoppix cd and edit the file that way if you'd rather.

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    2,479

    Re: monitor refresh in knx-install

    Quote Originally Posted by Leox
    thak you stephen for you help, however it still dont work. the exactly message on my monitor is "sync. fuera limite" in english "out of limit"
    when i boot from the knoppix cd I write knoppix xvrefresh=60 and it works perfectly, but when i boot from my hard disk I dont have the chance to use the cheat codes at the startup.
    You can pass additional parameters at the lilo prompt when you boot but I don't know for sure if the xvrefresh is one of them or if it knoppix specific it can't hurt to try the most it will do is give an error.

    Try this when you see the lilo screen when you boot you will see under the red lilo screen a boot: if the option selected to boot in the red lilo screen is linux then just type in linux xvrefresh=60 or if the name is different just use that instead of linux if it gives you an error then you can't pass it if not it should work.

    It does seem strange that it won't use the working config from the CD did you change any monitor settings on the HD install?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5

    configuration

    thank you, the vert refresh 60 works and i finally could log in. now i have anothers problems..
    such us the usb configuration of my modem, booting from the cd is automatically configured, but with knoppix installed the usb connection doesnt work and i cant configure it

Similar Threads

  1. Refresh Rate
    By rehorne in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2004, 09:41 AM
  2. refresh rate
    By jeanthibca in forum Laptops
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2004, 02:33 PM
  3. Refresh rate
    By pnti in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2003, 07:36 PM
  4. refresh rate
    By Zibar in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-20-2003, 08:04 PM
  5. Refresh Rate
    By bateto_007 in forum General Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-23-2003, 06:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •