Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Gnome 2.2

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5

    Gnome 2.2

    Hello all,
    Using HD installation of Knoppix 3.2. I have recently installed Gnome 2.2 however for some reason the window manager is not working. Can't max/min/close windows. Looking under Applications>System Tools>Configuration Editor and then Window Manager it tells me that the default window manager is in /usr/bin/sawfish. Not sure what I need to do to get this running. Any ideas most appreciated.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5
    Hello All,
    Please disregard, problem fixed. For information I used the following commands gleaned from a Google search which I should have done first off:
    killall sawfish; sleep 1;metacity
    Then when wm started did
    gnome-session-save
    Seems to have worked

Similar Threads

  1. Using Gnome instead of KDE
    By TheRepublican in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-07-2004, 04:59 AM
  2. gnome 2.6
    By ChronusDark in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2004, 05:06 AM
  3. Not Gnome, But Gnome Ready?
    By beforewisdom in forum Ideas
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-23-2003, 02:10 PM
  4. GNOME in (with KDE), others out
    By knoppix37672 in forum Ideas
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-01-2003, 05:14 AM
  5. GNOME
    By papasi in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-30-2003, 09:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


New Cisco GLC-TE 1G SFP Copper RJ45 100m 1000BASE-T Transceiver Module picture

New Cisco GLC-TE 1G SFP Copper RJ45 100m 1000BASE-T Transceiver Module

$22.32



New Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Plug-in Transceiver Module picture

New Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Plug-in Transceiver Module

$15.00



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$18.00



New HP HPE Aruba J4858D 1G SFP LC SX 850nm  500m MMF XCVR Transceiver Module picture

New HP HPE Aruba J4858D 1G SFP LC SX 850nm 500m MMF XCVR Transceiver Module

$28.49



GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 SFP+ GBIC Transceiver Module 10-2415-03 picture

GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 SFP+ GBIC Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$6.80



Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Transceiver Module SFP 10-2625-01  picture

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Transceiver Module SFP 10-2625-01

$14.25



HP 10Gb SR SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 455885-001 10Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 456096-001 picture

HP 10Gb SR SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 455885-001 10Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 456096-001

$6.99



Lot of 10 SFP-GB-GE-T Copper RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T 100m Transceiver Modules picture

Lot of 10 SFP-GB-GE-T Copper RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T 100m Transceiver Modules

$29.92



LOT OF 10 455883-B21 HP 10Gb SR SFP Transceiver 455885-001 456096-001 picture

LOT OF 10 455883-B21 HP 10Gb SR SFP Transceiver 455885-001 456096-001

$59.99



Cisco Nexus 9300 48-Port 25GbE SFP 6x100GbE QSFP Switch P/N: N9K-C93180YC-EX picture

Cisco Nexus 9300 48-Port 25GbE SFP 6x100GbE QSFP Switch P/N: N9K-C93180YC-EX

$499.99