Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Hostname on command line

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    92

    Hostname on command line

    Hi

    I would like to make Knoppix show the hostname in the command line.

    How do I do this?

    - Ambrose

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    872
    man bash

    then search for PROMPTING

    basically, just change ~/.bashrc for a line like PS1="\h" or similar.

Similar Threads

  1. boot only in command line - help
    By teccim in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-14-2005, 04:09 PM
  2. booting into the command line
    By greygooseplz in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2004, 05:58 AM
  3. Bring up KDE from command line
    By Jesse in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-30-2004, 05:57 PM
  4. command line WOES
    By bob58 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2004, 11:10 PM
  5. login with GUI/Command Line
    By wilsondk in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2004, 10:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •